Mi definisco un \"innamorato del corpo umano\" alla continua ricerca

English translation: I have an intense fascination for the human body, and am on a continuous quest...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mi definisco un \"innamorato del corpo umano\" alla continua ricerca
English translation:I have an intense fascination for the human body, and am on a continuous quest...
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:07 Mar 12, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: Mi definisco un \"innamorato del corpo umano\" alla continua ricerca
... di "qualcosa di più" che possa guarire o alleviare la sofferenza e ripristinare il più possibile la sua migliore funzionalità.

I was thinking "in love with a human body" but given the fact that it's a book about health I find it so ...corny.
please help
Marta Rec
Italy
I have an intense fascination for the human body...
Explanation:
I agree with Fiona re: the rest of it: ...and am on a constant quest for..."
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I have an intense fascination for the human body...
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +3devotee of the human form
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devotee of the human form


Explanation:
"I define myself a 'devotee of the human form', on a constant quest for..."

I would say "human form", rather than "human body", which has a more clinical/anatomical feel to it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-03-12 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh sorry, just realised it IS about health, so yes, "devotee of the human body". My apologies.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Body.
30 mins

agree  writeaway: closer to the register of the original. and yes, body.
23 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I have an intense fascination for the human body...


Explanation:
I agree with Fiona re: the rest of it: ...and am on a constant quest for..."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: I like this better actually!
9 mins
  -> Well, thanks so much, Fiona!

agree  Lisa Jane
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa Jane.

agree  Lara Barnett: I like this, but not sure about "I have", maybe "I define myself as being fascinated by...."
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search