DOC

English translation: date of conception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DOC
English translation:date of conception
Entered by: jajetta

19:21 Mar 29, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Obstetrics report
Italian term or phrase: DOC
Report ostetrico, il termine appare in una lista di dati:
- DUM = data ultima mestruazione
- DPP= data prevista parto
- DOC=?

Grazie in anticipo!
jajetta
United Kingdom
date of conception
Explanation:
"Controllare il formato della data prima di inserire la data di nascita, l’ultimo periodo mestruale (LMP), la data presunta del parto (EDD), la data del concepimento (DOC) e la data di ovulazione. L’errato inserimento di tali parametri si tradurrà in un’età gestazionale (GA) imprecisa."
https://www.supersonicimagine.com/content/download/4137/2570...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Sounds right! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4date of conception
Fiona Grace Peterson
3Disturbo Ossessivo Compulsivo
Claudia Letizia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disturbo Ossessivo Compulsivo


Explanation:
This is a possibility. Without context is not so easy.
http://www.disturboossessivocompulsivo.cloud/pensieri-negati...

An other possibility is that it is the English abbreviation for "Date of Conception".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-03-29 19:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's all I have. Do you have more context?
Did you see the link that I sent? That's why I thought OCD might be a good option: it seems common during pregnancy.
I am sorry that I can't help you further.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought about disturbo ossessivo compulsivo, but I don't think its fits. Date of conception was also an idea that popped in my head!

Asker: It's an obstetrics report, there is no data after DOC. It's literally a list of patient's information, including estimate due date, last menstrual period etc. Thanks for your help anyway!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
date of conception


Explanation:
"Controllare il formato della data prima di inserire la data di nascita, l’ultimo periodo mestruale (LMP), la data presunta del parto (EDD), la data del concepimento (DOC) e la data di ovulazione. L’errato inserimento di tali parametri si tradurrà in un’età gestazionale (GA) imprecisa."
https://www.supersonicimagine.com/content/download/4137/2570...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Sounds right! Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search