AA nei limiti

English translation: abdominal aorta normal/unremarkable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AA nei limiti
English translation:abdominal aorta normal/unremarkable
Entered by: jajetta

09:29 Jul 2, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ER report
Italian term or phrase: AA nei limiti
eco fast: A-profile e sliding pleurico bilaterale, assenza di free fluid, AA e colecisti nei limiti.
Any idea what AA stands for?
thanks in advance
jajetta
United Kingdom
abdominal aorta normal/unremarkable
Explanation:
Since the gallbladder is in the abdomen, this would make sense. It could also be "ascending aorta" - difficult to be sure.

"Color image of the ostium (arrows) in both RAs arising from the aorta using the “banana peel” technique. The Doppler beam angle is optimized and close to zero. The right RA is depicted in red, the left RA in blue. Abdominal aorta (AA), left RA (LRA), right RA (RRA), inferior vena cava (IVC)."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3567456/

"To determine how often emergency physicians (EPs) scanning the abdominal aorta (AA) of nonfasted emergency department (ED) patients are able to visualize the entire AA."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14709438

https://books.google.it/books?id=fYyZDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA160&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3abdominal aorta normal/unremarkable
Fiona Grace Peterson
3l'aorta addominale
liz askew
3diastolic (Aa) velocities
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3Arteries
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arteries


Explanation:
see ACROMED


Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diastolic (Aa) velocities


Explanation:

diastolic Aa velocities and cholecysts levels within the limits

and late diastolic (Aa) velocities were measured,
https://www.google.com/search?safe=strict&rlz=1C1CHIK_en-gbG...

and late diastolic (Aa) velocities were recorded
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/clc.20437

Eco FAST nel dipartimento emergenza urgenza ... Aa diastoliche e onda S sistolica (Fig. 2.9)
https://link.springer.com/content/pdf/10.1007/978-88-470-138...

onde Ea e Aa diastoliche e onda S sistolica
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=sIlrn3ylXWgC&pg=PA19&lpg...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: coleciste = gallbladder??
51 mins
  -> That is the question, it says 'colecisti' in plural?//Yes, gallbladder, thank you for the correction, Liz!, Cheers, Aida

neutral  Kate Chaffer: Not plural - https://www.wordreference.com/iten/colecisti
1 hr
  -> Ok, thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'aorta addominale


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-02 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nei limiti
=
normal
within normal limits
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-02 11:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical-genera...

coleciste = gallbladder

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abdominal aorta normal/unremarkable


Explanation:
Since the gallbladder is in the abdomen, this would make sense. It could also be "ascending aorta" - difficult to be sure.

"Color image of the ostium (arrows) in both RAs arising from the aorta using the “banana peel” technique. The Doppler beam angle is optimized and close to zero. The right RA is depicted in red, the left RA in blue. Abdominal aorta (AA), left RA (LRA), right RA (RRA), inferior vena cava (IVC)."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3567456/

"To determine how often emergency physicians (EPs) scanning the abdominal aorta (AA) of nonfasted emergency department (ED) patients are able to visualize the entire AA."
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14709438

https://books.google.it/books?id=fYyZDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA160&lpg=P...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search