TDCI negativo

English translation: Indirect Coombs test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TDCI negativo
English translation:Indirect Coombs test
Entered by: jajetta

15:54 Jul 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Obstetric report
Italian term or phrase: TDCI negativo
Visita ginecologica in paziente che ha appena avuto un aborto spontaneo.
Esami: gruppo sanguigno A Rh positivo, TDCI negativo.
Cosa significa TDCI?
Grazie in anticipo
jajetta
United Kingdom
Indirect Coombs test
Explanation:
Being a gynecological report, it is much more likely that we are talking about Coombs tests.

TDCI = Test Di Coombs Indiretto
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Indirect Coombs test
Gilberto Lacchia
5Iodine deficiency negative
Eren Kutlu Carnì


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iodine deficiency negative


Explanation:
Penso che il testo originale sia scritto da un francofono perche' TDCI significa in francese ""trouble due a la carence en iode"" [la carenza di iodo] che e' una delle cause dei aborti spontanei.


Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indirect Coombs test


Explanation:
Being a gynecological report, it is much more likely that we are talking about Coombs tests.

TDCI = Test Di Coombs Indiretto


Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfetto! Grazie mille!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Perfect! I thought it must be Coombs test, but was not able to fit the acronym.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anne.

agree  Luigi Argentino: Ottimo suggerimento.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Luigi.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search