FA normotesa - FP

English translation: anterior fontanelle normotensive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FA normotesa - FP
English translation:anterior fontanelle normotensive
Entered by: jajetta

11:55 Jul 5, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical report
Italian term or phrase: FA normotesa - FP
Referto pronto soccorso. Paziente di 6 mesi con febbre, rinite, tosse e iperemia congiuntivite
Esame obiettivo: Rosa eupnoica. Refill time < 2", FA normotesa. FP +/*.
E' possibile che FA significhi Faringe anteriore e FE faringe posteriore?
Non capisco inoltre cosa significa +/*.
Grazie in anticipo!
jajetta
United Kingdom
anterior fontanelle normotensive
Explanation:
I presume "FP" is "fontanella posteriore", but you'll have to post a separate question.

"On examination, she was alert, comfortable, not irritable, capillary refill time was less than 2 seconds, anterior fontanelle normotensive."
http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=7342...

Or "anterior fontanelle pressure normal"

Normal values of the anterior fontanelle pressure, pulse pressure amplitude and pressure wave maximal amplitude were established in 15 prematures, 27 term newborns and 10 infants. Anterior fontanelle pressure monitoring was performed in 19 term newborns with post-asphyxial encephalopathy, 18 newborns and infants with hydrocephalus, 8 preterm and term newborns with respiratory distress and 19 patients with subdural haematomas, metabolic diseases, meningitis, subarachnoidal haemorrhage, head trauma, post cardiac arrest encephalopathy and abnormal head growth or bulging fontanelle. Abnormal patterns of anterior fontanelle pressure monitoring were found in moderate or severe neonatal post-asphyxial encephalopathy, evolutive hydrocephalus, subdural haematomas, metabolic diseases with hyperammoniemia and other clinical situations. In contrast, anterior fontanelle pressure monitoring yielded normal values in mild post-asphyxial encephalopathy, arrested hydrocephalus, well functioning ventriculo-peritoneal derivation, and in normal infants with rapid head growth or bulging fontanelle.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8235185
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
perfect thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anterior fontanelle normotensive
Fiona Grace Peterson
3normotensive Frontal Fontanel - Occipital/Posterior Fontanel + (bulging?)
Luca Gentili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anterior fontanelle normotensive


Explanation:
I presume "FP" is "fontanella posteriore", but you'll have to post a separate question.

"On examination, she was alert, comfortable, not irritable, capillary refill time was less than 2 seconds, anterior fontanelle normotensive."
http://www.medalerts.org/vaersdb/findfield.php?IDNUMBER=7342...

Or "anterior fontanelle pressure normal"

Normal values of the anterior fontanelle pressure, pulse pressure amplitude and pressure wave maximal amplitude were established in 15 prematures, 27 term newborns and 10 infants. Anterior fontanelle pressure monitoring was performed in 19 term newborns with post-asphyxial encephalopathy, 18 newborns and infants with hydrocephalus, 8 preterm and term newborns with respiratory distress and 19 patients with subdural haematomas, metabolic diseases, meningitis, subarachnoidal haemorrhage, head trauma, post cardiac arrest encephalopathy and abnormal head growth or bulging fontanelle. Abnormal patterns of anterior fontanelle pressure monitoring were found in moderate or severe neonatal post-asphyxial encephalopathy, evolutive hydrocephalus, subdural haematomas, metabolic diseases with hyperammoniemia and other clinical situations. In contrast, anterior fontanelle pressure monitoring yielded normal values in mild post-asphyxial encephalopathy, arrested hydrocephalus, well functioning ventriculo-peritoneal derivation, and in normal infants with rapid head growth or bulging fontanelle.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8235185

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
perfect thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili: Sorry, Fiona, I was still writing while you posted.
6 mins
  -> Tranquillo :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normotensive Frontal Fontanel - Occipital/Posterior Fontanel + (bulging?)


Explanation:
FA = Fontanella anteriore = Frontal Fontanel
FP = Fontanella posteriore = Occipital/Posterior Fontanel

For the "+" I guess it may stand for bulging

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search