no AAA

English translation: absence of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:no AAA
English translation:absence of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
Entered by: jajetta

14:53 Jul 19, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Ultrasound
Italian term or phrase: no AAA
Ecografia addome inferiore in paziente affetto da colica renale:
Referto: no AAA minima dilatazione calicopielica destra; no liquido intraperitoneale.
Qualcuno sa cosa significa AAA?
Grazie mille
jajetta
United Kingdom
absence of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
Explanation:
AAA =Aneurisma dell'Aorta Addominale

Anyway, a strange report on an abdominal ultrasound. The diameters of the abdominal aorta are usually reported.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no abdominal aortic aneurysm
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1absence of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no abdominal aortic aneurysm


Explanation:
"Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA or triple A) is a localized enlargement of the abdominal aorta such that the diameter is greater than 3 cm or more than 50% larger than normal. They usually cause no symptoms, except during rupture."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abdominal_aortic_aneurysm

"Quando una zona della aorta addominale si espande o si gonfia come un palloncino, questa viene chiamata "aneurisma" dell’aorta addominale (AAA). La maggior parte degli aneurismi si forma al di sotto delle arterie che portano il sangue ai reni (arterie renali); normalmente esiste un piccolo tratto, ancora relativamente sano, tra arterie renali ed AAA, definito “colletto”.
http://users.unimi.it/chirvascpoliclmi/page3/page5/

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: :-) Sorry, you were not here when I began writing
2 mins

agree  omero: agree.
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absence of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm


Explanation:
AAA =Aneurisma dell'Aorta Addominale

Anyway, a strange report on an abdominal ultrasound. The diameters of the abdominal aorta are usually reported.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: I thought the same, Gilberto! Strange indeed!
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search