Los annessiale

English translation: Lesione Occupante Spazio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Los annessiale
English translation:Lesione Occupante Spazio
Entered by: jajetta

13:37 Aug 14, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / mri
Italian term or phrase: Los annessiale
Risonanza magnetica con e senza agente di contrasto dell'addome inferiore e scavo pelvico.
Anamnesi: Los annessiale.

E' possible che Los significhi ciste annessiale sinistra?
Grazie in anticipo.
jajetta
United Kingdom
Lesione Occupante Spazio
Explanation:
Ciao, non sono un'esperta, ma credo che LOS possa essere l'abbreviazione per Lesione Occupante Spazio (un nodulo).

Lascio confermare a chi ne sa di più! :-)
Selected response from:

Claudia Mazzoncini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Lesione Occupante Spazio
Claudia Mazzoncini
2adnexal space-occupying lesion
Marco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
LOS
Luca Gentili
Space Occupying Lesion
Marco Solinas

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lesione Occupante Spazio


Explanation:
Ciao, non sono un'esperta, ma credo che LOS possa essere l'abbreviazione per Lesione Occupante Spazio (un nodulo).

Lascio confermare a chi ne sa di più! :-)



    https://fegato.iannetti.it/TUMORE/TUMOREDELFEGATO_TUMORIEPATICI/
    Reference: http://forum.corriere.it/fegato/31-10-2010/come-si-pua-non-s...
Claudia Mazzoncini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili: Anche io sono giunto alla stessa conclusione, la reference che ho indicato conferma la tua soluzione :)
6 mins
  -> Grazie, e una reference utilissima! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adnexal space-occupying lesion


Explanation:
For annessiale, see https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical-genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-14 17:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"adnexal SOL" if you want to use an acronym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-14 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the entire term, see: https://books.google.ca/books?id=q74DBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA498&lpg=P...

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: LOS

Reference information:
Lesioni occupanti spazio annessiale (?)


    https://ziladoc.com/download/acronimi-in-medicina-dr-gilberto-lacchia_pdf
Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr
Reference: Space Occupying Lesion

Reference information:
See: https://patient.info/doctor/space-occupying-lesions-of-the-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-14 14:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acronym: SOL
See: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30921431

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search