struttura protetta

English translation: assisted living residence or assisted living facility (ALF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:struttura protetta
English translation:assisted living residence or assisted living facility (ALF)
Entered by: Luigi Argentino

14:35 Aug 19, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: struttura protetta
This is the sentence.

"Si tratta di una paziente 36enne residente presso struttura protetta"

I would normally translate this as "nursing home" but I am wondering whether this is something more as the patient has a number of mental and physical health issues and is not elderly.

Any ideas for a suitable term?
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
assisted living residence or assisted living facility (ALF)
Explanation:
An assisted living residence or assisted living facility (ALF) is a housing facility for people with disabilities or for adults who cannot or choose not to live independently

https://www.assisted-living-facilities.net/assisted-living

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_living

Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assisted living residence or assisted living facility (ALF)
Luigi Argentino
4nursing home
Fiona Grace Peterson
4Sheltered housing (scheme0
Lara Barnett
4protected residential structure
Susie Mancini
4protected living facilities
Lydia Cleary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assisted living residence or assisted living facility (ALF)


Explanation:
An assisted living residence or assisted living facility (ALF) is a housing facility for people with disabilities or for adults who cannot or choose not to live independently

https://www.assisted-living-facilities.net/assisted-living

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_living



Luigi Argentino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, but I wouldn't abbreviate it, because people won't know what ALF means.
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lisa Jane
15 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected living facilities


Explanation:
Hi Shera, this term is often used where more than voluntary treatment is required and hence there are some restrictions to the patient's movements so that they cannot harm themselves/others/ it even stretches to "safe" houses for battered wives. I think the term "protect" should figure in your translation -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2019-08-19 15:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "sheltered accommodation"

Lydia Cleary
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Sheltered accommodation" would work, but I don't think it's anything to do with restrictions on their movements.
48 mins
  -> Well when patients with mental illnesses are involved, it is.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected residential structure


Explanation:
since the person is young and apparently needs a structure where he is in need of protection.

Susie Mancini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sheltered housing (scheme0


Explanation:
As for UK terms, the common system we use is called "sheltered housing". Although this was originally intended for older people (often from 55+ years, and especially for retired old age residents), it is often given to younger people who need social assistance, have long term health problems (phys. & mental) or have other sorts of physical or socially vulnerable people.

"Sheltered housing is a term covering a wide range of rented housing for older and/or disabled or other vulnerable people. In the United Kingdom most commonly it refers to grouped housing such as a block or "scheme" of flats or bungalows with a scheme manager or "officer"; traditionally the manager has lived on-site although this is not always the case these days,....."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheltered_housing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2019-08-22 11:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo in final bracketed word - this should read "scheme"...(not schemel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2019-08-22 11:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SHELTERED HOUSING SCHEMES are properties for rent aimed at people over 60 years of age, although depending on where you live some schemes are available for slightly younger people."
https://www.peoplefirstinfo.org.uk/at-home/finding-somewhere...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Although many SHELTERED HOUSING SCHEMES are specifically for older people, there are some that are specially for younger disabled adults. These homes are designed for independent living but have extra facilities, such as a warden who can be called in ..

    https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/social-care-and-support-guide/care-services-equipment-and-care-homes/moving-to-a-new-home-housing-options/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all your research. In the end, given the context, I decided to go for another answer, but I appreciate the help.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nursing home


Explanation:
The term "casa protetta" seems to refer to a facility for dependant patients, therefore I feel that "assisted living facility" is not correct here. The difference between "casa protetta" and "casa di cura" or "casa di riposo" seems to exist only in the Italian healthcare system. "Skilled nursing facility" appears to be for shorter stays, undertaken to meet particular patient needs such as rehabilitation, so I think you can safely go with "nursing home" here.

"Una casa protetta per anziani è organizzata in maniera da assicurare assistenza adeguata a ospiti non autosufficienti, che quindi abbiano bisogno di essere seguiti con attenzione e costanza sia dal punto di vista socio – assistenziale sia dal punto di vista sanitario – riabilitativo: vengono anche chiamate RSA, cioè Residenze Sanitarie – Assistenziali."
https://www.paginegialle.it/magazine/salute/casa-protetta-pe...

"Unlike assisted living facilities, nursing homes provide a high level of medical services and care. Licensed doctors supervise the care of every patient in a nursing home, whether a skilled or intermediate care facility. Medications are carefully administered by professional staff and are reviewed by physicians and pharmacists."
https://www.familydirected.com/news/whats-the-difference/

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search