PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

AIF

English translation: Informed Assent Form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aif
English translation:Informed Assent Form
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

11:24 Feb 24, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ethics commitee
Italian term or phrase: AIF
in merito a quanto fornito avanzo le mie osservazioni al fine, se possibile di ricevere modificate le schede
informative come di seguito riportato:
AIF bambini prepubere
-Specificare l'età 6-11 anni nel titolo
-inserire nel fumetto il testo (la invito a fornirmi il word per revisione)
AIF adolescenti
-specificare l'età 12-17 anni
-non usare la parola tumore
-nella parte sulla gravidanza selezionare una delle due frasi Dato che per questo farmaco non è stata
provata l’assenza di effetti embrio/fetotossici, oppure dato che al farmaco vengono riconosciuti effetti
tossici per l’embrione /feto,
ICF genitori
-nella parte del campo firma del mediatore culturale riportare [Nel caso il genitore/tutore straniero non
comprenda la lingua italiana]
-la parte sulla gravidanza non è secondo nostro modello (la invito a fornirmi il word per revisione)
- manca nel consenso la parte circa conservazione ed utilizzo per ricerche future come da nostro modello
(la invito a fornirmi il word per revisione) paragrafo
CONSENSO PER I CAMPIONI DA UTILIZZARE PER LA RICERCA FUTURA
garrett higgins
Informed Assent Form
Explanation:
Assent is the agreement of someone not able to give legal consent to participate in the activity. It is more likely to be IAF instead of the 'Assenzo Informato Form' as it might be read in Italian
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Informed Assent Form
Cedric Randolph
4Informed Assent Form
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informed Assent Form


Explanation:
Assent is the agreement of someone not able to give legal consent to participate in the activity. It is more likely to be IAF instead of the 'Assenzo Informato Form' as it might be read in Italian


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Informed_assent
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Informed Assent Form


Explanation:
Assent is the agreement of someone not able to give legal consent to participate in the activity. It is more likely to be IAF instead of the 'Assenzo Informato Form' as it might be read in Italian


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Informed_assent
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Scott
3 mins
  -> Thanks Emily

agree  Luigi Argentino: http://www.ospedalebambinogesu.it/ce-richiesta-valutazione#....
17 mins
  -> Thanks Luigi

agree  martini
1 hr
  -> Thanks martini




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search