IC

English translation: Continuos Infusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IC
English translation:Continuos Infusion
Entered by: jajetta

19:25 Jun 18, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / drugs administration
Italian term or phrase: IC
scheda paziente ricoverato in ICU.
dettagli medicinali amministrati:
analgesico/sedazione in IC: morfina.
altro esempio in cui compare il termine: anime in IC.
IC=intracutaneo?
Grazie mille
jajetta
United Kingdom
Continuos Infusion
Explanation:
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20228707/

http://www.pedmed.org/DrugApp/Supplementary/OPIOID ADMIN GUI...

http://www.informazionisuifarmaci.it/vie-di-somministarzione...

https://www.ausl.fe.it/azienda/hospice/modulo-3-infusione-co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-06-19 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto riguarda l'interpretazione di "anime in IC" una delle interpretazioni plausibili potrebbe essere un "typo" per "aminomal" farmaco utilizzato in Terapia Intensiva in infusione continua.

https://digilander.libero.it/savonaemergenza/Med118Farmaci.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-19 11:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata Corrige: Continuous Infusion (Infusione Continua)
Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Continuos Infusion
Luigi Argentino
5 +2intensive care
Lucia Zambrini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensive care


Explanation:
ICU dall'inglese intensice care unit. Quindi IC intensive care

Example sentence(s):
  • Una strategia con sedazione lieve riduce la degenza in ICU e i giorni di ventilazione senza influire negativamente sulla salute mentale successiva oppure sulla sicurezza del paziente.
Lucia Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Milano
8 mins

agree  Lirka
31 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Continuos Infusion


Explanation:
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/20228707/

http://www.pedmed.org/DrugApp/Supplementary/OPIOID ADMIN GUI...

http://www.informazionisuifarmaci.it/vie-di-somministarzione...

https://www.ausl.fe.it/azienda/hospice/modulo-3-infusione-co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-06-19 10:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto riguarda l'interpretazione di "anime in IC" una delle interpretazioni plausibili potrebbe essere un "typo" per "aminomal" farmaco utilizzato in Terapia Intensiva in infusione continua.

https://digilander.libero.it/savonaemergenza/Med118Farmaci.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-19 11:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata Corrige: Continuous Infusion (Infusione Continua)

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: Continuous
1 hr
  -> Hi Fiona, thanks. In the hurry I lost "u". Anyway, I think this is the most "suitable" answer.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  martini
3 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search