Azienda ospedaliera integrata

English translation: Integrated Care Trust

11:30 Jul 2, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital denominations
Italian term or phrase: Azienda ospedaliera integrata
I am transcribing an interview and the respondent (a doctor) states they work for a university hospital, which is an "azienda integrata". I understand what it means, but I cannot seem to find a suitable option for a UK audience.

Thanks!
Valeria Morley
United Kingdom
English translation:Integrated Care Trust
Explanation:
This is one possibility. The term "integrated" seems to refer to the provision of both hospital- and community-based services.

"L'Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria Integrata di Verona è una realtà di riferimento per tutta la regione Veneto ed è riconosciuta quale Centro sanitario di livello nazionale di alta specializzazione per le attività che vengono svolte nei diversi settori della ricerca, dell'assistenza e della formazione.
Le nostre strutture sono all’avanguardia, secondo una logica di ospedale organizzato per intensità di cura, sempre attento alla centralità del paziente e all’integrazione con il contesto urbano e offrendo agli utenti un elevato standard alberghiero."
https://www.aovr.veneto.it/azienda/chi-siamo

"Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, formerly known as Tameside Hospital NHS Foundation Trust was established on 1 February 2008. Previously, the Trust had operated as Tameside and Glossop Acute Services NHS Trust since 1994. The Trust operates from the Tameside General Hospital site and a number of community locations across Tameside and Glossop. The organisation serves a population of approximately 250,000 residing in the surrounding area of Tameside in Greater Manchester, and the town of Glossop in Derbyshire. Employing approximately 3,800 staff, the Trust provides a range of services both within the hospital and in the local community."
https://www.tamesidehospital.nhs.uk/about-us/
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! Seems to make sense in the context of community based services too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3University hospital
Lisa Jane
3 +1Integrated Care Trust
Fiona Grace Peterson
3integrated health care institution
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integrated Care Trust


Explanation:
This is one possibility. The term "integrated" seems to refer to the provision of both hospital- and community-based services.

"L'Azienda Ospedaliera Universitaria Integrata di Verona è una realtà di riferimento per tutta la regione Veneto ed è riconosciuta quale Centro sanitario di livello nazionale di alta specializzazione per le attività che vengono svolte nei diversi settori della ricerca, dell'assistenza e della formazione.
Le nostre strutture sono all’avanguardia, secondo una logica di ospedale organizzato per intensità di cura, sempre attento alla centralità del paziente e all’integrazione con il contesto urbano e offrendo agli utenti un elevato standard alberghiero."
https://www.aovr.veneto.it/azienda/chi-siamo

"Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, formerly known as Tameside Hospital NHS Foundation Trust was established on 1 February 2008. Previously, the Trust had operated as Tameside and Glossop Acute Services NHS Trust since 1994. The Trust operates from the Tameside General Hospital site and a number of community locations across Tameside and Glossop. The organisation serves a population of approximately 250,000 residing in the surrounding area of Tameside in Greater Manchester, and the town of Glossop in Derbyshire. Employing approximately 3,800 staff, the Trust provides a range of services both within the hospital and in the local community."
https://www.tamesidehospital.nhs.uk/about-us/

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you! Seems to make sense in the context of community based services too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: As the first sentence of your reference shows, "azienda ospedaliera" is basically used as a synonym for "ospedale".
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: for the "azienda" part, as I presume the "university" part will be alongside
1 day 3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
University hospital


Explanation:
It is as you yourself suggest, a university hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2020-07-02 12:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as a
Teaching hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-07-02 12:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_university_hospitals

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: We're not trying to find a UK equivalent, since this is Italy. The "azienda" is the agency that runs it, but readers are unlikely to be interested in the finer points of Italian hospital administration, or what "integrated" means.
26 mins
  -> yes, it all depends on what the person is getting at and no further context has been provided

agree  Lirka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated health care institution


Explanation:
http://www.hpm.umn.edu/nhregsplus/NH Regs by Topic/NH Regs T...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search