Vescica poco distesa

English translation: poorly distended bladder

16:47 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / kidney problems
Italian term or phrase: Vescica poco distesa
Vescica poco distesa al momento dell'essame
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:poorly distended bladder
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you, Marie-Helene. I used your
suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slightly distended bladder
Claudia Costa
4poorly distended bladder
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3not well distended bladder
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not well distended bladder


Explanation:
I suppose that the "esame" is a diagnostic ultrasound. The urinary bladder should be well distended to appreciated many important diagnostic findings.

Physical examination alone can often identify the presence of a distended bladder.
http://www.dxu.com/clinical_Evansetal.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-10 17:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, when the urinary bladder is not well distended, the results of measurement should be cautiously interpreted.
http://www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/Proceedings/PR05000/PR0...

bladder lumen is not well distended and the bladder wall is thickened indicating the ...
http://www.vet.gla.ac.uk/guss/guss/cases/case2/caseimage3.ht...



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 136

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poorly distended bladder


Explanation:



    www.medeserv.com.au/asum/ bulletin/v7n4/v7n4_Appendicits.pdf
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Marie-Helene. I used your
suggestion.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slightly distended bladder


Explanation:

The Journal of Urology - Fulltext: Volume 155(2) February 1996 p ...
... However, a slightly distended bladder is believed to be better for examining
the typical pharmacological response to intravesical oxybutynin with ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-199602000-00110.htm - Similar pages

An experimental study of colonic mucosal graft for urethral ...
... In the other 1 dog, a slightly distended bladder was observed; 3 stones,
soybean in size, were found in the bladder and a urethral stricture 1 cm. in ...
www.cmj.org/information/full.asp?id=544 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

The Bladder
... (below and to the side) surfaces, although these features are not clearly
evident except when the bladder is empty or only slightly distended. ...
www.becomehealthynow.com/article/bodygenito/779/ - 119k - Cached - Similar pages



Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search