kits da laboratorio per la diagnosi delle malattie prevalenti

English translation: laboratory kits for diagnosing prevalent/common diseases

22:41 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Italian term or phrase: kits da laboratorio per la diagnosi delle malattie prevalenti
fornitura di kits da laboratorio per la diagnosi delle malattie prevalenti
tcas
Italy
English translation:laboratory kits for diagnosing prevalent/common diseases
Explanation:
I'd say diseases
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3laboratory kits to diagnose common illnesses
Lindsay Sabadosa
4laboratory kits for diagnosing prevalent/common diseases
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laboratory kits to diagnose common illnesses


Explanation:
or perhaps widespread as the case may be. If you're talking about a cold or the flu, common would be better. AIDS is, instead, widespread in many areas.

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elitza
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): "Common" or "prevalent" :-)
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laboratory kits for diagnosing prevalent/common diseases


Explanation:
I'd say diseases

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search