Accoleit, Betadine (polivinilpirrolidone)

English translation: Accolate, Betadine (polyvinylpyrrolidone)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Accoleit, Betadine (polivinilpirrolidone)
English translation:Accolate, Betadine (polyvinylpyrrolidone)
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

16:14 Apr 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: Accoleit, Betadine (polivinilpirrolidone)
I am translating a text on cosmetic breast surgery and these names are mentioned - do I translate them or leave them as they are? I can't find UK alternatives.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
accolate, Betadine (polyvinylpyrrolidone)
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-18 16:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What treatment methods are available for Capsular Contracture?
Antibiotics - Dr. Mossie and other surgeons use antibiotic for treatment of capsular contracture.
Zafirlukast (Brand Name: Accolate)
Capsulectomy\"
http://www.implantforum.com/capsular-contracture/

http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/PO/polyvinylpyrrolidone.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-19 05:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Accolate\" should obviously be capitalised! :-)
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accolate, Betadine (polyvinylpyrrolidone)
Lamprini Kosma
5They are already in English
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They are already in English


Explanation:
at least betadine and polyvinylpirrolidone are common chemical compounds

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accolate, Betadine (polyvinylpyrrolidone)


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-18 16:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What treatment methods are available for Capsular Contracture?
Antibiotics - Dr. Mossie and other surgeons use antibiotic for treatment of capsular contracture.
Zafirlukast (Brand Name: Accolate)
Capsulectomy\"
http://www.implantforum.com/capsular-contracture/

http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/PO/polyvinylpyrrolidone.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-19 05:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Accolate\" should obviously be capitalised! :-)

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Accolate (capitalised, I mean)
1 hr
  -> Absolutely! :-)

agree  sonja29 (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search