molecola

English translation: molecule, compound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:molecola
English translation:molecule, compound
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

13:30 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: molecola
I know that the standard translation is 'molecule', but what is the best way to translate it when doctors are using the term to mean a particular drug?

Here's an example - a doctor is responding to a questionnaire about medications: 'una molecola economica, maneggevole, bassi dosaggi e ottimi risultati.'
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
compound
Explanation:
Drug compound, without doubt.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you all and Marie-Helene in particular. Both terms appear to be acceptable in this context, but sometimes compound looks better to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compound
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +2molecule
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 +1molecule
mckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molecule


Explanation:
I happen to be a veterinary translator, and I have found such sentences a thousand times. I cannot see why the simple word for "molecule" shouldn't be right...

Regards,

Nick

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: si, I'm quite familiar too, e puoi usare compound in caso di ripetizioni, ma basically se dicono molecola va tradotto molecule!
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compound


Explanation:
Drug compound, without doubt.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you all and Marie-Helene in particular. Both terms appear to be acceptable in this context, but sometimes compound looks better to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Perfect :-)
4 mins

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
49 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molecule


Explanation:
I'm quite familiar with "molecule" being used in this way. See:

Molecule of the Week #2
... I think the molecule of the week is Haloperidol with a molecular formula of
... Haloperidol is a tranquilizer and a antipsychotic used to treat nervous, ...
chem.pdx.edu/~wamserc/C336S00/MW2.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-26 13:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also interesting:

A Tourette Syndrome Vocabulary
... Antagonist - A molecule which binds to a receptor and prevents the usual ...
Methylphenidate - generic name for the medication Ritalin used to treat ...
www.tourette-syndrome.net/tsnf-gloss.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia77
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search