ghieratura

English translation: ring sealing//capping (device)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ghieratura
English translation:ring sealing//capping (device)
Entered by: Oso (X)

22:55 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: ghieratura
Manufacture of bottled lyophilates.
EACK
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/640643
Explanation:
Hello Eack,
First of all, I apologize to all because I don't speak Italian. I am an English>Spanish Translator. But I found this in the General Kudoz Glossary at Proz and I think it might help you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

***Please wait for Italian>English Translators for confirmation.***
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Capping is probably fine, but I used "ring-sealing" in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capping (device)
ivanamdb
3http://www.proz.com/kudoz/640643
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/640643


Explanation:
Hello Eack,
First of all, I apologize to all because I don't speak Italian. I am an English>Spanish Translator. But I found this in the General Kudoz Glossary at Proz and I think it might help you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

***Please wait for Italian>English Translators for confirmation.***


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/640643
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Capping is probably fine, but I used "ring-sealing" in the end

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capping (device)


Explanation:
if you look at the website underneath in the IT and EN version you can clearly see that this is the thing - ghieratura is the capping device


    Reference: http://www.tecnotrend.com/CG200.html
    Reference: http://www.tecnotrend.com/CG200_E.html
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or (metal capping) process
14 days
  -> thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search