politrasfusi

English translation: polytransfused

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:politrasfusi
English translation:polytransfused
Entered by: danadiana

17:40 Oct 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: politrasfusi
FBS è un nuovo chelante del Fe, attivo per via orale, sviluppato per il trattamento dei pazienti
politrasfusi che presentano sovraccarico di Fe.
danadiana
Ireland
polytransfused
Explanation:
who have undergone several transfusions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-10-14 17:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this word comes up quite a lot on the internet, so I don't see a need to replace it with an explanatory phrase.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polytransfused
Oliver Lawrence
4who have undergone several transfusions
cynthiatesser
4submitted to transfusion
Vincenzo Di Maso


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submitted to transfusion


Explanation:
http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home...
"sottoposti a trasfusione"

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who have undergone several transfusions


Explanation:
poli = a prefix meaning "many"
trasfuso = a person who has undergone transfusion

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polytransfused


Explanation:
who have undergone several transfusions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-10-14 17:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this word comes up quite a lot on the internet, so I don't see a need to replace it with an explanatory phrase.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X)
5 mins

agree  liz askew: [PDF] Rebetol, INN: ribavirin File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML disease (most often polytransfused, receiving chemotherapy or HIV/HBV ..... the protocols for the studies required that the patient have an elevated ALT or ... www.emea.europa.eu/
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search