girafusti

English translation: drum rotator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:girafusti
English translation:drum rotator
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:28 Dec 30, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: girafusti
equipment used in pharmaceutical formulation process.

"Girafusti Novinox"

Drum mixer?
Alexander Chisholm
drum rotator
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/images?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 16:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gira-fusti

http://www.google.fr/images?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-30 16:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pic and description here of the object in question:

http://www.novinox.com/sito/prodotti_stampa.php?IDPROD=21&li...

They also make ribbon mixers but this is not one.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drum rotator
SJLD
3ribbon mixers
Being Earnest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribbon mixers


Explanation:
taken from the Novinox site in english

http://www.novinox.com/sito/

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drum rotator


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/images?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-30 16:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gira-fusti

http://www.google.fr/images?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-30 16:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pic and description here of the object in question:

http://www.novinox.com/sito/prodotti_stampa.php?IDPROD=21&li...

They also make ribbon mixers but this is not one.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I checked the Novinox website, although the english isn't great, they seem to prefer the term "drum mixer" although the drum is actually rotated and there is no internal mixing (that's in a previous step) - I've seen this used at Novartis but never thought to ask the Italian techies what they call it in English





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search