extrasanitario

English translation: Top up / additional

09:01 Aug 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / materiale farmaceutico/forniture accessorie
Italian term or phrase: extrasanitario
in una ricevuta di pagamento leggo la fornitura di

comforts extrasanitari 2° fascia

suppongo si riferisca a forniture varie non coperte dalla struttura di ricovero e pagate a parte: mi occorrerebbe una bella parola "self-contained" come questa italiana per chiarire il concetto.... aggettivo o sostantivo

grazie
Shabelula
Italy
English translation:Top up / additional
Explanation:
Is this the idea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-09 11:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Guidance
NHS patients who wish to pay for additional private care"
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/nhs-patients-who-...
Selected response from:

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect concept thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non-healthcare
liz askew
3Top up / additional
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Top up / additional


Explanation:
Is this the idea?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-09 11:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Guidance
NHS patients who wish to pay for additional private care"
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/nhs-patients-who-...

Example sentence(s):
  • "The Richards’ Report.... defined the terms under which patients may elect to pay for additional treatment or drugs (“TOP-UP TREATMENT”) without forfeiting their entitlement to free NHS care. "
  • "Patients may choose to pay for ADDITIONAL TREATMENTS not available on the NHS as long as those treatments are delivered outside of the routine NHS care. "

    Reference: http://www.eastcheshire.nhs.uk/About-The-Trust/policies/P/Pr...
    Reference: http://www.eastcheshire.nhs.uk/About-The-Trust/policies/P/Pr...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect concept thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-healthcare


Explanation:
www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/Opt-Out-Guidance-2017.pdf
for non-healthcare or social purposes other than direct care ... care, for example to support training, research and to help plan new health services, known as.
Independent doctors and independent commun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-08-08 09:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

non-medical


https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/...Non-Medical-Furniture.../Alder_Hey...
To support Alder Hey's procurement of non-medical furniture and equipment for ... Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust - Healthcare Park. The new £250 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-08-09 16:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it doesn't mean 'additional' though, it means what the dictionary says:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you. I guess I am looking for something that could give the sense of "luxury" "extra" stuff, sold separately in the structure - instead of "non": something that the ordinary national healthcare would not provide. But I might be splitting hair... I'd better wait for further comments.

Asker: delivered already, but I said extra, very literally. tks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> but "extra" = https://www.dictionary.com/browse/extra- a prefix meaning “outside,” “beyond,” freely used as an English formative: extrajudicial; extraterritorial; extra-atmospheric




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search