levafustella

English translation: sticker remover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:levafustella
English translation:sticker remover
Entered by: liz askew

17:21 Aug 3, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Italian term or phrase: levafustella
This is a type of stationary used by pharmacists to remove labels. I can find pictures of it on the internet but I can't for the life of me think of what it could be called in English, surely it must have an English translation! So far, the best that I've come up with is "label remover" but it doesn't seem to be the same thing in English.
Emily Scott
United Kingdom
sticker remover
Explanation:
https://www.amazon.com/Scotty-Peeler-Label-Sticker-Remover/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-03 18:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=levafustella&tbm=isch&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-03 18:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.com/Scotty-Peelers-Label-Sticker-Remover/...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for backing up what I found Liz :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sticker remover
liz askew
3 +1self-adhesive bar code remover
Luigi Argentino
Summary of reference entries provided
Shabelula

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-adhesive bar code remover


Explanation:
La fustella dei farmaci contiene tra l'altro il codice a barre AIC ( un codice numerico a nove cifre che identifica univocamente ogni formato di ogni farmaco) e il codice a barre di tracciabilità di quella singola confezione di quel farmaco. Inoltre serve al farmacista per avere il rimborso della confezione erogata in regime di SSN (tramite lettura ottica del codice a barre)
Dico questo solo per spiegare che la fustella (autoadesiva) è molto più di una semplice etichetta.
Sinceramente non so se nei paesi anglosassoni esista un autoadesivo anche per ottenere il rimborso dallo Stato.
Nel dubbio enfatizzerei il "bar code" su un supporto autoadesivo.
Spero di essere stato di aiuto.

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: code remover
46 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  liz askew: would this be legal?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sticker remover


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.com/Scotty-Peeler-Label-Sticker-Remover/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-03 18:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=levafustella&tbm=isch&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-03 18:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.amazon.com/Scotty-Peelers-Label-Sticker-Remover/...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks for backing up what I found Liz :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
26 mins




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
in Australia lo chiamano "dispensing sticker"


    https://www.tga.gov.au/book/export/html/1942
Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search