in bolo

English translation: bolus

08:29 Nov 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / adverse event
Italian term or phrase: in bolo
INEFFICACIA DELLA DOSE TERAPEUTICA DELL'UNIFOL INFUSA (dose normale 2-3 mg/kg in bolo). Per la paziente oggetto della segnalazione è stato necessario infondere un alto dosaggio di Unifol (4-8 mg/ Kg)
garrett higgins
English translation:bolus
Explanation:
In medicine, a bolus (from Latin bolus, ball) is the administration of a discrete amount of medication, drug, or other compound within a specific time, generally within 1 - 30 minutes, in order to raise its concentration in blood to an effective level. The administration can be given by injection: intravenously, intramuscularly, intrathecally, subcutaneously, or by inhalation. The article on routes of administration provides more information, as the preceding list of ROAs is not exhaustive.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bolus
Daniela Cannarella
4in bolus
Cedric Randolph
3In bolus
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luigi Argentino
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous question
Kate Chaffer

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolus


Explanation:
In medicine, a bolus (from Latin bolus, ball) is the administration of a discrete amount of medication, drug, or other compound within a specific time, generally within 1 - 30 minutes, in order to raise its concentration in blood to an effective level. The administration can be given by injection: intravenously, intramuscularly, intrathecally, subcutaneously, or by inhalation. The article on routes of administration provides more information, as the preceding list of ROAs is not exhaustive.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lydia Cleary
1 hr
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In bolus


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolus_(medicine)

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in bolus


Explanation:
see below it is also in the ProZ glossary


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolus_(medicine)
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Previous question

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/medical-genera...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
agree  P.L.F.Persio
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search