Centralina per Inclusione

English translation: embedding station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Centralina per Inclusione
English translation:embedding station
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:21 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / histology
Italian term or phrase: Centralina per Inclusione
I need a fairly "snappy" way to describe this machine, which is basically a centralised unit for controlling the inclusion of samples in paraffin for histological examination.

Inclusion unit, inclusion master unit - any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
embedding whatever?
Explanation:
why inclusion? I generally see samples "embedded in paraffin"
Selected response from:

Silvia Modena
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3embedding whatever?
Silvia Modena
3s.b.
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
Could it be the paraffin dispenser in the link below?


    Reference: http://www.pelcoint.com/histo_html/histo1.htm
Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1540

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embedding whatever?


Explanation:
why inclusion? I generally see samples "embedded in paraffin"

Silvia Modena
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search