Responsabile Ufficio Bilancio e Programmazione Finanziaria SEDE

English translation: Chief Financial Officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Responsabile Ufficio Bilancio e Programmazione Finanziaria SEDE
English translation:Chief Financial Officer
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

13:52 Jan 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Responsabile Ufficio Bilancio e Programmazione Finanziaria SEDE
Responsabile Ufficio Bilancio e Programmazione Finanziaria SEDE
To do with Ethics Committee decision. This is for the attention of:...
I don't know what one would use for this Italian position.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Chief Financial Officer?
Explanation:
it could even be this (check our glossary EN>IT with the above expression and you will see the different translation proposed); it seems to me that if this person is in charge of the budget and the financial planning, s/he might as well be the chief financial officer. Also a Google search might help.


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
All in all, I think this gets the whole meaning of the more descriptive Italian. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chief Financial Officer?
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1Financial reporting and budgetting manager
Peter Cox
4comptroller
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Financial Officer?


Explanation:
it could even be this (check our glossary EN>IT with the above expression and you will see the different translation proposed); it seems to me that if this person is in charge of the budget and the financial planning, s/he might as well be the chief financial officer. Also a Google search might help.


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
All in all, I think this gets the whole meaning of the more descriptive Italian. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pesci: SEDE is the main office
13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptroller


Explanation:
che il Sansoni traduce come direttore amministrativo; inoltre un testo di ragioneria (astolfi & negri) nel presentare l'organigramma di una azienda, pone sotto la direzione amministrativa i seguenti reparti;
-finanziamenti
-tesoreria
-controllo di gestione
-contabilita generale e di bilancio

quindi dato quanto sopra il comptroller o anche inteso come "controller' sembra che sia la traduzione piu' vicina.
Good luck, PC


Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial reporting and budgetting manager


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the other answers, but this is a more literal meaning

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3451

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search