limitante inferiore

English translation: limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:limitante
English translation:limit
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

17:06 Jan 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / orthopedics
Italian term or phrase: limitante inferiore
Still talking about back injuries:
limitante inferiore della vertebra fratturata.

Just "limit"? I'm not sure why they use "limitante" but I've seen it's common.
TIA
Catherine Bolton
limit
Explanation:
according to me too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve come across limit of fracture in English, so I suppose that\'s what\'s meant here.

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lower edge
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1limit
Sarah Ponting
2retta del profilo inferiore della vertebra
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit


Explanation:
according to me too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve come across limit of fracture in English, so I suppose that\'s what\'s meant here.



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
0 min
  -> grazie, marie

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retta del profilo inferiore della vertebra


Explanation:
Si evince dal seguente testo (vedi link):


"Misurazione dell'angolo di Cobb: indica il grado di curvatura di una scoliosi.

Si ottiene tracciando due segmenti di retta passanti per la limitante superiore della vertebra neutra superiore e per la limitante inferiore della vertebra neutra inferiore (le vertebre neutre o di transizione sono le più inclinate, all'inizio ed alla fine della curva). All'intersezione delle due rette si ottiene l'angolo di Cobb. Le curve da trattare sono quelle con angolo superiore a 20-25° ."

Giacomo


    Reference: http://www.acppugliabasilicata.it/incontri/corsi_01_02/scoli...
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower edge


Explanation:
of the fractured vertebra.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 18:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for an example in humans instead of birds:
http://www.acuhealth.com.au/back.html


    Reference: http://www.stonecompany.com/dinoeggs/study/birdpaper1.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
2872 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search