pilastri palatini

English translation: palatoglossal arch + palatopharyngeal arch

18:15 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: pilastri palatini
Refers to the soft tissues of the throat, following the palate and uvula. Is there a single term for this in English or does it include the various "arches"?

MTIA

Amy
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:palatoglossal arch + palatopharyngeal arch
Explanation:
only one potentially original English reference for the pillars (while they are called the equivalent for instance in Dutch. It is clear that both arches are designated the pilastri, as there are "pilastri palatini anteriori" and "posteriori".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the two versions of the pilastri:
http://www.isfom.org/news/Magdeglutizione.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not very often, but often enough they are just called \"palatal arches\" or \"anterior and posterior palatal arches\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and slightly more frequently \"palatine arches\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks Elizabeth. Indeed, this was the doubt I had about "pillars", and I think the arches were most likely the structure in question. Not being 100% sure, I won't add them to the glossary though! Thanks everyone for your help.
Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...palatine tonsils..........see url:
Michael Deliso
5palatine pillars
Massimo Gaido
4palatoglossal arch + palatopharyngeal arch
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...palatine tonsils..........see url:


Explanation:
...http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/imagepages/1118.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another url expalining the palatine tonsils
http://www3.umdnj.edu/histsweb/lab12/lab12tonsils.html

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palatine pillars


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le tonsille palatine sono un\'altra cosa.

\"1. Russamento

Russare è un disturbo comune: è un rumore che segnala una importante difficoltà di respirazione notturna.

L\'aria inspirata trova difficoltà a passare nelle vie aeree superiori (naso e gola) parzialmente chiuse e crea un flusso turbolento che a sua volta mette in vibrazione i tessuti molli della gola : palato molle, ugola, i pilastri palatini , le tonsille palatine e la base della lingua.\"

http://www.salus.it/orl/dr_dondè/russamento1.html
(ottimo glossario dei termini medici)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Palatine Tonsils- Faucial Tonsils
-on the palatine pillars where the oral cavity meets the oral pharynx on the sides
-nonkeratinized, stratified squamous epithelium

-BIG difference-very long

http://www.nyu.edu/dental/students/2003/transcript-1styr/his...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palatoglossal arch + palatopharyngeal arch


Explanation:
only one potentially original English reference for the pillars (while they are called the equivalent for instance in Dutch. It is clear that both arches are designated the pilastri, as there are "pilastri palatini anteriori" and "posteriori".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the two versions of the pilastri:
http://www.isfom.org/news/Magdeglutizione.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not very often, but often enough they are just called \"palatal arches\" or \"anterior and posterior palatal arches\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and slightly more frequently \"palatine arches\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks Elizabeth. Indeed, this was the doubt I had about "pillars", and I think the arches were most likely the structure in question. Not being 100% sure, I won't add them to the glossary though! Thanks everyone for your help.
Amy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search