dirigente medico ospedaliero dell'azienda ospedaliera S. Giovanni Battista

English translation: MD, Manager (Executive) of the S. Giovanni Battista hospital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dirigente medico ospedaliero dell'azienda ospedaliera S. Giovanni Battista
English translation:MD, Manager (Executive) of the S. Giovanni Battista hospital
Entered by: ArielZoe

16:26 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: dirigente medico ospedaliero dell'azienda ospedaliera S. Giovanni Battista
Qualification of a member of an ethics committee
fmatteoda
Spain
MD, Manager (Executive) of the S. Giovanni Battista hospital
Explanation:
I would use the working qualification (manager or executive) and then add MD, so to say that He is actually a technical executive, and not just a manager.
Selected response from:

ArielZoe
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MD, Manager (Executive) of the S. Giovanni Battista hospital
ArielZoe
4hospital doctor manager of the hospital company / corporation/ facility..........
JH Trads
3medical executive of S. Giovanni Battista Hospital
karen_75


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital doctor manager of the hospital company / corporation/ facility..........


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical executive of S. Giovanni Battista Hospital


Explanation:
Eviterei di ripetere due volte "hospital"

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MD, Manager (Executive) of the S. Giovanni Battista hospital


Explanation:
I would use the working qualification (manager or executive) and then add MD, so to say that He is actually a technical executive, and not just a manager.

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Nicosia: bello!
10 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search