SCDO

English translation: sezione clinica dipartimento ospedaliero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SCDO
English translation:sezione clinica dipartimento ospedaliero
Entered by: fmatteoda

15:01 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: SCDO
S.C.D.O. ematologia, Azienda ospedaliera S. Giovanni Battista. I think S.C. is sezione clinica but I don't know about D.O.
fmatteoda
Spain
sezione clinica dipartimento ospedaliero
Explanation:
Non è certo al 100%!
Selected response from:

Drem
Grading comment
grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multispeciality hospital unit
Simon Sobrero
4Sezione Clinica Dipartimento Ospedaliero
ArielZoe
3sezione clinica dipartimento ospedaliero
Drem
2struttura complessa a direzione ospedaliera
krhoden


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sezione clinica dipartimento ospedaliero


Explanation:
Non è certo al 100%!

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sezione Clinica Dipartimento Ospedaliero


Explanation:
i think

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
struttura complessa a direzione ospedaliera


Explanation:
Just a guess.
I've seen many medical websites with "struttura complessa" (SC), and one with "struttura complessa a direzione universitaria" (SCDU).

http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/sluigi/Carta dei s...

Since an exact translation would not make sense in english, how about "Hematology Section" or "Department of Hematology"?


    Reference: http://crs.ifo.it/ISG/Dermat.Immunoinfiamm..htm
    Reference: http://www.vicenza2.neurodoc.it/home
krhoden
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

5311 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SCDO (struttura complessa a direzione ospedaliera)
multispeciality hospital unit


Explanation:
logical and different from S.C.D.U. (struttura complessa a direzione universitaria [multispeciality university hospital unit])

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Yes. (And we can find this in the latest version of Acromed, by the way.) Buona giornata e buon lavoro!//Yes, that capolavoro. We keep them coming 2-3 times a year :)
7 mins
  -> you mean your masterwork: http://www.gilbertolacchia.it/acromed.pdf?? congratulations and very useful thanks, keep them coming (a translations column would be great too)!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search