anima allargatura

English translation: tube expander mandrel

13:41 Sep 27, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Italian term or phrase: anima allargatura
INFILO ALLARGATURA indietro/avanti: inserisce il tubo nella bussola di allargatura.
SPOSTAMENTO ALLARGATURA indietro/avanti: muove l’unità di allargatura.
ALLARGATURA indietro/avanti: muove l’anima allargatura.
CASSETTO ALLARGATURA indietro/avanti: muove il cassetto delle anime allargatura.
ESPULSORE ALLARGATURA indietro/avanti: spinge il tubo allargato fuori dalla bussola
ESTRATTORE ALLARGATURA indietro/avanti: estrae dall’anima infilo il tubo lavorato.

This is a tube expander for bike equipment.

Thank you! :)
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
English translation:tube expander mandrel
Explanation:
I understand it to be the core, the inner part of the expander ("anima dell'allargatura"). See https://www.wbparts.com/rfq/3456-01-500-7963.html for a possible translation
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expander movements
mrrafe
2tube expander mandrel
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tube expander mandrel


Explanation:
I understand it to be the core, the inner part of the expander ("anima dell'allargatura"). See https://www.wbparts.com/rfq/3456-01-500-7963.html for a possible translation

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marco! The correct term is the too the mandrel hold which makes contact with the tube surface, but you led me in the right direction!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Possible but see my note about mandrel, drive, motor. I think mandrel is different from core. See also diagram page 3, http://www.simatautomation.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/20...
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expander movements


Explanation:
How to move the machine to perform each function

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4bxuxCzWj7M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-09-27 14:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, this is wrong - I read your source text incorrectly. Anima allargatura is not the title of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-09-27 14:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the mandrel is the tool that makes direct contact with the tube that is being shaped. https://www.google.com/search?q=mandrel&oq=mandrel&aqs=chrom... I think the anima is the motor or drive - therefore anima, the part that animates the machine. http://www.tuberunner.co.uk/products/expander-drives/?id=2

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: so the phrase would be "moves the expander"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search