crosta

English translation: Case hardened steel

14:43 Nov 22, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metals - minerals - materiali vari
Italian term or phrase: crosta
Buongiorno a tutti - purtroppo ho solo una lista infinita e poco contesto

ho 2 esempi dove viene usato questo termine "crosta)

- Acciai duri in crosta (Semilavorati siderurgici)
- Materiali duri in crosta

Non ho trovato molto online che potrebbe darmi una risposta.

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi aiuto
Mairi-Claire
Mairi-Claire Hamill
Italy
English translation:Case hardened steel
Explanation:
Case-hardening or surface hardening is the process of hardening the surface of a metal object while allowing the metal deeper underneath to remain soft, thus forming a thin layer of harder metal (called the "case") at the surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 22 час (2018-11-24 13:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crosta = surface.
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
Thank you so much - for the answer and clear explanation. That's what I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Case hardened steel
oldnick
3(multi-)layered
philgoddard


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in crosta
(multi-)layered


Explanation:
crosta sf
(di formaggio, pane) crust, (Med) scab, (Zool) shell, (di ghiaccio) layer
http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/crosta

Multi-layered steel (MLS) consisting of alternating soft/ductile austenitic and hard/brittle martensitic stainless steel layers, is a new class of hybrid material for structural applications as it offers excellent combinations of strength and ductility.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S135964...

Layered steel chef knife
There's nothing not to love about this chef knife, with its 67 layers of traditionally folded Damascus steel.
http://kioroknives.com/products/japanese-steel-chef-knife


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Case hardened steel


Explanation:
Case-hardening or surface hardening is the process of hardening the surface of a metal object while allowing the metal deeper underneath to remain soft, thus forming a thin layer of harder metal (called the "case") at the surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 22 час (2018-11-24 13:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crosta = surface.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much - for the answer and clear explanation. That's what I was looking for




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search