ravvivatura mola

English translation: grinding wheel truing

16:22 Oct 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Italian term or phrase: ravvivatura mola
Dopo aver correlato dette frequenze alle capacità macchina/processo è fondamentale fornire disposizioni univoche agli addetti alla produzione e non, come ad esempio visionato, richiedere il controllo , dopo ravvivatura mola , di 3 pezzi per K276.1 mentre nessuna disposizione per K278.
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
English translation:grinding wheel truing
Explanation:
I hate to dispute such a lofty source as Marolli, but after working 15 years in a company making CNC grinding machinery and translating their manuals, I seem to recall that that "affilatura della mola" is "wheel dressing" as it sharpens the cutting edge.
"truing" is "ravvivatura" and it is slightly different - to do with the effect on the wheel surface (but don't quote me on that)
Anyway - see:

Sorma - Diamond & Cutting Tools - Sorma Spa
... cutting, carotaggio, drilling, rettifica, truing, molatura, grinding, affilatura,
fining, lappatura, lapping, incisione, engraving, ravvivatura, dressing, osawa ...
www.sorma.net/diamondcuttingtools/diamondcloth.htm

... MACHINES, DEVICES OR PROCESSES FOR GRINDING OR POLISHING; TRUING OF GRINDING ... MACCHINE,
DISPOSITIVI O PROCESSI PER SMERIGLIARE O LUCIDARE; RAVVIVATURA DI MOLE ...
www.dagostini.it/patclass/Shaping/B24

www.catetoabrasivi.com PRODUCTION GRINDING TEST REPORT
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 19. TRUING METHOD Metodo ravvivatura 20. TOOL USED Utensile ravvivatore
21. FREQUENCY OF TRUING Frequenza di ravvivatura 22. DEPTH ...
www.catetoabrasivi.com/report.pdf
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Penso possa andar bene. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wheel dressing
Maurizio Valente
5 +1grinding wheel truing
Angela Arnone
4 +1grinding wheel dressing
Jean Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheel dressing


Explanation:
Sempre dal Marolli -

Scusa, come fai a fare traduzioni di questo tipo senza possedere questo dizionario?

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: You were just ahead of me!
1 min

agree  Gian
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grinding wheel dressing


Explanation:
As per Marolli

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: Try again, may be next time you'll be quicker ! ;-)
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grinding wheel truing


Explanation:
I hate to dispute such a lofty source as Marolli, but after working 15 years in a company making CNC grinding machinery and translating their manuals, I seem to recall that that "affilatura della mola" is "wheel dressing" as it sharpens the cutting edge.
"truing" is "ravvivatura" and it is slightly different - to do with the effect on the wheel surface (but don't quote me on that)
Anyway - see:

Sorma - Diamond & Cutting Tools - Sorma Spa
... cutting, carotaggio, drilling, rettifica, truing, molatura, grinding, affilatura,
fining, lappatura, lapping, incisione, engraving, ravvivatura, dressing, osawa ...
www.sorma.net/diamondcuttingtools/diamondcloth.htm

... MACHINES, DEVICES OR PROCESSES FOR GRINDING OR POLISHING; TRUING OF GRINDING ... MACCHINE,
DISPOSITIVI O PROCESSI PER SMERIGLIARE O LUCIDARE; RAVVIVATURA DI MOLE ...
www.dagostini.it/patclass/Shaping/B24

www.catetoabrasivi.com PRODUCTION GRINDING TEST REPORT
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... 19. TRUING METHOD Metodo ravvivatura 20. TOOL USED Utensile ravvivatore
21. FREQUENCY OF TRUING Frequenza di ravvivatura 22. DEPTH ...
www.catetoabrasivi.com/report.pdf


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Penso possa andar bene. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search