MATERIALE SOLUBILIZZATO A 1100 C° MIN. E RAFFREDDATO IN ACQUA.

English translation: material solution heat treated at at least 1100°C and cooled in water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MATERIALE SOLUBILIZZATO A 1100 C° MIN. E RAFFREDDATO IN ACQUA.
English translation:material solution heat treated at at least 1100°C and cooled in water
Entered by: Daniela Hubrich

13:42 Oct 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel test
Italian term or phrase: MATERIALE SOLUBILIZZATO A 1100 C° MIN. E RAFFREDDATO IN ACQUA.
It's about steel testing...
Thanks in advance
Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
material solution heat treated at at least 1100°C and cooled in water
Explanation:
this is the normal heat treatment for stainless steel, must be at least 1100°C because this is near the casting temperature.
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1material melted at 1100°C and cooled in water
Vittorio Preite
5material solution heat treated at at least 1100°C and cooled in water
Daniela Hubrich
2meltingpoint
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MATERIALE SOLUBILIZZATO A 1100 C° MIN. E RAFFREDDATO IN ACQUA.
material melted at 1100°C and cooled in water


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Gorka: It is my oppinion, too.
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MATERIALE SOLUBILIZZATO A 1100 C° MIN. E RAFFREDATO IN ACQUA.
meltingpoint


Explanation:
material melts at 1100°C minimum and cools down in water



ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MATERIALE SOLUBILIZZATO A 1100 C° MIN. E RAFFREDDATO IN ACQUA.
material solution heat treated at at least 1100°C and cooled in water


Explanation:
this is the normal heat treatment for stainless steel, must be at least 1100°C because this is near the casting temperature.

Daniela Hubrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search