ceraunica

English translation: lightning (activity)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ceraunica
English translation:lightning (activity)
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

15:47 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Meteorology
Italian term or phrase: ceraunica
"forti temporali con intensa attività ceraunica".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
lightning (activity)
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

_Vivi_
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lightning (activity)
_Vivi_
4electrical
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightning (activity)


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.fulmini.it/fulmine/mappa_fulmini.asp
_Vivi_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maverick82 (X): Esattamente, è proprio quello che proporrei anch'io
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical


Explanation:
electrical activity as in lightning, obviously, so I agree with Vivi but "electrical" sounds better in context IMHO

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search