manicotti di ghiaccio

English translation: coatings of ice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manicotti di ghiaccio
English translation:coatings of ice
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

15:48 Nov 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Meteorology
Italian term or phrase: manicotti di ghiaccio
"gelate, con probabile formazione di grossi manicotti di ghiaccio".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
coatings of ice
Explanation:
All uses of 'manicotto' (muff/sleeve/tube) seem to suggest a hollow cylindrical form, e.g. a kind of coating or outer layer.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
thanks ol. and good sportsman/womanship from vivi@studiocom too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1icicles
_Vivi_
3coatings of ice
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coatings of ice


Explanation:
All uses of 'manicotto' (muff/sleeve/tube) seem to suggest a hollow cylindrical form, e.g. a kind of coating or outer layer.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks ol. and good sportsman/womanship from vivi@studiocom too.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
icicles


Explanation:
when it's freezing out, icicles are formed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-29 20:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could even be "sheaves" (of ice)

sheaf (shŽf) n., pl. sheaves, v.
2. any bundle, cluster, or collection: a sheaf of papers.

_Vivi_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Lawrence: My impression is that this is referring to ice AROUND, rather than hanging from, something
3 hrs
  -> You are probably right. see my added note, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search