PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dal punto di visto evolutivo

English translation: Looking ahead

23:58 Dec 31, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
Italian term or phrase: Dal punto di visto evolutivo
Dal punto di visto evolutivo, un'ampia area ciclonica oceanica si dirigerà verso l'Atlantico portoghese, di contro la spinta dinamica subtropicale raggiungerà il Mediterraneo centrale, aspirando aria bollente dal Sahara. Non possiamo pronunciarci con certezza circa la durata, ma stante le proiezioni dei principali modelli previsionali, il gran caldo potrebbe tenerci compagnia per tutta la prossima settimana.
Facundo Pallero
English translation:Looking ahead
Explanation:
The tone of the passage is quite conversational (Non possiamo pronunciarci; il gran caldo potrebbe tenerci compagnia per tutta la prossima settimana) despite a generous sprinkling of technical terms. In other words, it's precisely the sort of language used by the nice weather man from ARPA on the Friday afternoon regional news when we're trying to work out what to do with our weekend.

The pattern of the presentation is that first there's a description of the current situation and then come the predictions. Even though it sounds technical, "dal punto di vista evoluzionario" is really just an introductory riff to the second part of the bulletin: the purpose is to warn the audience that the actual forecast is coming up.

I would be tempted to go for an equivalent phrase that English-language weather people might use as they flag up the shift from description of the current situation into prediction of developments over the next few days.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from an evolutionary point of view
gea marvis (X)
4Looking ahead
Giles Watson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from an evolutionary point of view


Explanation:
letteralmente

gea marvis (X)
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Glinda
12 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looking ahead


Explanation:
The tone of the passage is quite conversational (Non possiamo pronunciarci; il gran caldo potrebbe tenerci compagnia per tutta la prossima settimana) despite a generous sprinkling of technical terms. In other words, it's precisely the sort of language used by the nice weather man from ARPA on the Friday afternoon regional news when we're trying to work out what to do with our weekend.

The pattern of the presentation is that first there's a description of the current situation and then come the predictions. Even though it sounds technical, "dal punto di vista evoluzionario" is really just an introductory riff to the second part of the bulletin: the purpose is to warn the audience that the actual forecast is coming up.

I would be tempted to go for an equivalent phrase that English-language weather people might use as they flag up the shift from description of the current situation into prediction of developments over the next few days.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search