termopluviometriche

English translation: precipitation and temperature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termopluviometriche
English translation:precipitation and temperature
Entered by: Daniel Gold

16:06 Aug 28, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / instructional video
Italian term or phrase: termopluviometriche
Here's the context:

Le stazioni termopluviometriche sono configurate in modo da poter rilevare le precipitazioni e la temperatura dell’aria, cioè i parametri principali per il lavoro del previsore, dei quali in alcuni casi si hanno a disposizione serie storiche centenarie.

I've come up with "Rain gauge/temperature stations". Can't find this term. Does anyone know?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
precipitation and temperature
Explanation:
precipitation and temperature stations
or
rainfall and temperature stations



DOC]
Hydroview/MPE - National Weather Service
www.weather.gov/om/water/.../MPE_Editor_users_guide_verOB8....
By default, the climatology data for each precipitation and temperature station are derived from PRISM data and assigned a typesource of PB. Climatological ...

Re: [ArcSWAT:3773] Creating Precipitation and temperature stations ...
https://groups.google.com/d/msg/arcswat/qZ_G9IGwl.../jWHIeBd...
31 Oct 2011 - Right now I am trying to provide ArcSWAT interface the locations of my precipitation and temperature station locations as a dbf table. I have
[DOC]
Lab 2
hydrology.groups.et.byu.net/Lab2.doc‎
(a) Find the name and location of the precipitation and temperature station. (b) How many years of precipitation and temperature records are available at this ...


Right now I am trying to provide ArcSWAT interface the locations of my
precipitation and temperature station locations as a dbf table. I have
obtained the weather data in a SWAT acceptable format from :
http://www.ars.usda.gov/Research/docs.htm?docid=19390.
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!msg/arcswat/qZ_G9IGwl-0/jW...

A rainfall and temperature station was installed at the Riverside Fire Authority site.
http://www.djc.com/news/ae/12046417.html?action=get&id=12046...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is both precise and simple. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4weather (stations)
Judith McLean
3 +1precipitation and temperature
Rachel Fell
4thermopluviometric
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weather (stations)


Explanation:
keeping it simple

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jo Macdonald: Hi Judith, that would usually measure wind speed too wouldn't it, not just temeprature and rainfall?
4 mins
  -> It's true that a weather station would measure other things, but the rest of the sentence specifies rainfall and temperature so I think that it could work

agree  philgoddard: Yes, a fully equipped weather station also measures humidity, windspeed and pressure, but I think this is OK. You could also put "and other parameters" if the context merits it.
4 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: my first thought too - depends how specific it needs to be
22 mins

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermopluviometric


Explanation:
Hi Daniel,
Here's one option.

https://www.google.es/search?q=thermopluviometric &ie=utf-8&...

https://www.google.es/search?q=thermopluviometric &ie=utf-8&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-08-28 16:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Zanichelli
pluviometric , pluviometrical 
a.
pluviometrico
pluviometry 
n. [U]
pluviometria.

pluviometer [ˌpluːvɪˈɒmɪtə]
n
(Earth Sciences / Physical Geography) an obsolete word for rain gauge
pluviometric [ˌpluːvɪəˈmɛtrɪk] adj
pluviometrically adv
pluviometry n
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pluviometric

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not convinced this word exists except in translations.
4 mins
  -> Could be Phil but pluviometric is in the dictionary.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precipitation and temperature


Explanation:
precipitation and temperature stations
or
rainfall and temperature stations



DOC]
Hydroview/MPE - National Weather Service
www.weather.gov/om/water/.../MPE_Editor_users_guide_verOB8....
By default, the climatology data for each precipitation and temperature station are derived from PRISM data and assigned a typesource of PB. Climatological ...

Re: [ArcSWAT:3773] Creating Precipitation and temperature stations ...
https://groups.google.com/d/msg/arcswat/qZ_G9IGwl.../jWHIeBd...
31 Oct 2011 - Right now I am trying to provide ArcSWAT interface the locations of my precipitation and temperature station locations as a dbf table. I have
[DOC]
Lab 2
hydrology.groups.et.byu.net/Lab2.doc‎
(a) Find the name and location of the precipitation and temperature station. (b) How many years of precipitation and temperature records are available at this ...


Right now I am trying to provide ArcSWAT interface the locations of my
precipitation and temperature station locations as a dbf table. I have
obtained the weather data in a SWAT acceptable format from :
http://www.ars.usda.gov/Research/docs.htm?docid=19390.
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!msg/arcswat/qZ_G9IGwl-0/jW...

A rainfall and temperature station was installed at the Riverside Fire Authority site.
http://www.djc.com/news/ae/12046417.html?action=get&id=12046...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is both precise and simple. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: I like you because you like research, just like me! I also like you because you're simply cool... :)) ciao bella
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, what a nice thing to say - Ciao :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search