sommergibilista

English translation: submariner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sommergibilista
English translation:submariner
Entered by: Silvia Baldi

09:07 Jul 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Italian term or phrase: sommergibilista
"andare volontario come sommergibilista" - si parla della seconda guerra mondiale.
Silvia Baldi
Italy
submariner
Explanation:
Submariner viene definito come qualcuno che lavoro e vive "in a warship operating below the surface of the sea" quindi penso sia addatto al campo richiesto.
Selected response from:

Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4submariner
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
4 +1volunteered for submarine duty
Stefan de Boeck (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
submariner


Explanation:
Submariner viene definito come qualcuno che lavoro e vive "in a warship operating below the surface of the sea" quindi penso sia addatto al campo richiesto.

Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic: anche nel Mastropasqua (Dizionario Tecnico Nautico)
36 mins

agree  Peter Cox
44 mins

agree  IT>EN Legal
51 mins

agree  Linda 969
4 hrs

neutral  Lexi-tech: I have never heard submariner in my neck of the woods, sorry, seas... boh!
3 days 8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volunteered for submarine duty


Explanation:
he did that.


Stefan de Boeck (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lexi-tech: volunteered for submarine service
2 days 8 hrs
  -> If volunteered then 'duty'; if service then 'applied'. (Old Chinese saying. Must be delivered while smiling.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search