bocchettone

English translation: inlet plug/port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bocchettone
English translation:inlet plug/port
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:59 Jan 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / NBC kit
Italian term or phrase: bocchettone
This from a patent application for an NBC filter.

"Il presente trovato riguarda il settore della protezione anti NBC e in particolare si riferisce ad un filtro anti NBC da applicare sul bocchettone di un facciale anti NBC."

Bocchettone seems such a catch-all, can anyone think of a more specific term here?
Alexander Chisholm
inlet plug/port
Explanation:
Ho trovato vari riferimenti in rete. Prova a dare un'occhiata.
Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Emilia Mancini
Italy
Grading comment
It seems to correspond with the fask air inlet. Many thanks for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inlet plug/port
Emilia Mancini
4union
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
union


Explanation:
anche
pipe union, ma forse solo "union" dato che si attacca ad una maschera

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlet plug/port


Explanation:
Ho trovato vari riferimenti in rete. Prova a dare un'occhiata.
Buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://www.approvedgasmasks.com/filter-scott.htm
    Reference: http://www.americansaferoom.com
Emilia Mancini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It seems to correspond with the fask air inlet. Many thanks for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search