(anima canna) pieno di riga

English translation: land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(anima canna) pieno di riga
English translation:land
Entered by: itKara

08:19 Mar 22, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / guns
Italian term or phrase: (anima canna) pieno di riga
in a description of a gun barrel: pieno di riga
I have found 'land' for pieno and 'groove' for riga, but how do I put them together?
itKara
Italy
land
Explanation:
Land = pieno (di riga)
Groove = vuoto (di riga)


From: http://www.hunter-ed.com/tn/course/ch2_rifling.htm (see picture at the end of the page):

Rifling in the Rifle or Handgun Bore
A bullet fired from a rifle or handgun has a spiral spin that keeps it point-first in flight, increasing accuracy and distance. This is achieved by the rifling inside the barrel, from which the rifle got its name. The barrel is thick and has spiraling grooves cut or pressed into the bore. The ridges of metal between the grooves are called lands. Together, the grooves and lands make up the “rifling.”

The bore of a rifle or handgun is grooved, which puts a spiral spin on the bullet for greater accuracy. The bore of the shotgun barrel is smooth because rifling would spread the shot pattern too soon.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2011-03-22 12:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and of course: rifling = rigatura (grooves + lands)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2011-03-22 12:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eccoti anche un link semplice ed esplicativo in italiano: http://www.italiangallinagoshooting.org/index.php?option=com...

"La rigatura è formata dai solchi elicoidali che si sviluppano lungo l’anima della canna chiamati vuoti, mentre i pieni sono la nervatura compresa fra i due solchi. Il passo, della rigatura, non è altro che la distanza entro la quale la rigatura (tratto di rigatura) compie per effettuare un giro completo su se stessa. In pratica una rigatura 1/12” compie un giro ogni 12 inches, 305 mm, mentre se in 1/10 sarebbero un giro ogni 10 inches, ossia 254 mm."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2011-03-22 12:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altra noticina: bore = anima della canna

Note:
- C'è online anche un glossarietto ENG/ITA un po' generico che però magari ti può essere d'aiuto per altri termini sull'argomento. Lo trovi qui: http://www.tiropratico.com/htm/GLOSSARY.htm

- Il dizionarietto di Armi & Tiro invece è un po' più preciso: http://www.armietiro.it/vocabolario-a-b
Selected response from:

SYLVY75
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the amazing explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land
SYLVY75
4rifling
dasein_wm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rifling


Explanation:
the lands and the grooves constitute the 'rifling' of the barrel


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
dasein_wm
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land


Explanation:
Land = pieno (di riga)
Groove = vuoto (di riga)


From: http://www.hunter-ed.com/tn/course/ch2_rifling.htm (see picture at the end of the page):

Rifling in the Rifle or Handgun Bore
A bullet fired from a rifle or handgun has a spiral spin that keeps it point-first in flight, increasing accuracy and distance. This is achieved by the rifling inside the barrel, from which the rifle got its name. The barrel is thick and has spiraling grooves cut or pressed into the bore. The ridges of metal between the grooves are called lands. Together, the grooves and lands make up the “rifling.”

The bore of a rifle or handgun is grooved, which puts a spiral spin on the bullet for greater accuracy. The bore of the shotgun barrel is smooth because rifling would spread the shot pattern too soon.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2011-03-22 12:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and of course: rifling = rigatura (grooves + lands)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2011-03-22 12:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eccoti anche un link semplice ed esplicativo in italiano: http://www.italiangallinagoshooting.org/index.php?option=com...

"La rigatura è formata dai solchi elicoidali che si sviluppano lungo l’anima della canna chiamati vuoti, mentre i pieni sono la nervatura compresa fra i due solchi. Il passo, della rigatura, non è altro che la distanza entro la quale la rigatura (tratto di rigatura) compie per effettuare un giro completo su se stessa. In pratica una rigatura 1/12” compie un giro ogni 12 inches, 305 mm, mentre se in 1/10 sarebbero un giro ogni 10 inches, ossia 254 mm."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2011-03-22 12:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altra noticina: bore = anima della canna

Note:
- C'è online anche un glossarietto ENG/ITA un po' generico che però magari ti può essere d'aiuto per altri termini sull'argomento. Lo trovi qui: http://www.tiropratico.com/htm/GLOSSARY.htm

- Il dizionarietto di Armi & Tiro invece è un po' più preciso: http://www.armietiro.it/vocabolario-a-b

SYLVY75
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the amazing explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasein_wm: pieno di riga is definitely land. My answer was in response to the asker's question 'How do I put them together?' Hope he/she found enough info in your excellent explanation.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! This is a topic I particularly like, so I constantly try to improve my knowledge of it (there's a lot to learn here!) :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search