anti scheggia

English translation: flak (jacket)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anti scheggia
English translation:flak (jacket)
Entered by: sarahca

20:01 Dec 10, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / clothing
Italian term or phrase: anti scheggia
This is talking about a combat suit. I can't think how we say "anti scheggia":

Secondo strato: anti shock pesante, *anti scheggia* con parti fino al IIIA.

thanks for any help!

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
flak (jacket)
Explanation:
This is what we say in EN_GB anyway, scheggia is shrapnel in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-12-10 20:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"body armor" maybe as EN_US terminology, I think if possible avoid the adj and use one of these nouns, that's my 2p
Selected response from:

Simon Lewis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Simon and everyone else who contributed. I used "flak suit" in my particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flak (jacket)
Simon Lewis
4anti-fragment
Michael Korovkin
4splinter-proof
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splinter-proof


Explanation:
Wordreference.com:
Splinter-proof
1. Capable of withstanding splinters from bursting shells or bombs.

There you go!

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flak (jacket)


Explanation:
This is what we say in EN_GB anyway, scheggia is shrapnel in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-12-10 20:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"body armor" maybe as EN_US terminology, I think if possible avoid the adj and use one of these nouns, that's my 2p

Simon Lewis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to Simon and everyone else who contributed. I used "flak suit" in my particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: The first flak jackets were used by the RAF in WWII and the Americans used them soon afterwards. Abbreviation of Fliegerabwehrkanone, which is German for AA fire. BrEn (and USEn) is "flak" and also, but only figuratively, "flack".
13 hrs
  -> thanks Jim, I'd never though about why it was called a flak jacket, because of course flak is AA fire!

agree  SYLVY75: agree with 'flack' (in BrE)
19 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-fragment


Explanation:
I know, quite often, people use "anti-shrapnel". But, strictly speaking, it's wrong. "Shrapnel" should apply only to specific fragments generated by a specific "fragmentation" ammo (jackets "pre–cut" in little squares, like in fragmentation grenades) built to explode in the air and spray enemy personnel with, a punto, shrapnel. There's no jacket against that stuff. However, a good Kevlar jacket WOULD be able to stop a stray fragment coming from on-the-surface-exploding ammo. More importantly, "fragment" is a wider term for it applies to bombs and grenades as well, while only specific shells produce shrapnel.

i.e.:
www.ddasonline.com/.../DDASaccident156.pdf -
He then put on an anti-fragment jacket and a helmet to start prodding...

www.calameo.com/.../0000063657596e0f0cbc... -
16 Dec 2008 – Equipped with an anti-fragment jacket, the Italian refugee leads the section in the search

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search