campi marziali

English translation: Drilling and marching grounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:campi marziali
English translation:Drilling and marching grounds
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

16:56 Feb 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / disused military sites
Italian term or phrase: campi marziali
Così le caserme da sempre rappresentano i limiti invalicabili allo sviluppo organico del costruito e quando l'espansione residenziale incorpora nel costruito gli spazi dilatati dei ***campi marziali***, le problematiche che si generano diventano sempre più spinose, come quelle della smilitarizzazione di tali ambiti e dell'esonero dalle servitù militari delle zone circostanti.

TIA
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Drilling and marching grounds
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Champ_de_Mars,_Paris

Reminded me immediately of this French equivalent.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Gad! I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4military training areas
Tom in London
3Drilling and marching grounds
Gad Kohenov
3parade grounds
Michele Armellini
3military training fields
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military training fields


Explanation:
Da moglie di militare immagino si tratti di questo.

in cooperation with EUCLID RTP 14.12 Project organize a seminar on reclamation of land contaminated by munitions-related activities such as military training fields and shooting ranges.
http://maic.jmu.edu/events/calendars/2005.htm

Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-02-24 17:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspetta altri pareri però, che io ho l'anima da obiettore di coscienza! :)

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brunaaaa! ciao, grazie mille!! sono certa che tu hai piu' epserienza in materia ;))


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parade grounds


Explanation:
Generalmente, nel contesto dell'espansione urbana, a creare problemi sono quegli spazi che _un tempo_ servivano per l'addestramento. Che consisteva in esercitazioni di marcia, sfilate, esercizi di cambi di formazione ecc. ecc. Perciò oggi si chiamano ben più spesso "parade grounds" che altro.

Michele Armellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military training areas


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drilling and marching grounds


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Champ_de_Mars,_Paris

Reminded me immediately of this French equivalent.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Gad! I like it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search