Service

English translation: dipartimento

16:46 Apr 7, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Traduzione Service in ambito militare
Italian term or phrase: Service
Buongiorno,

sapreste aiutarmi come tradurre correttamente in italiano la parola "service" in campo militare? Le due frasi incriminate sono le seguenti:

Greek military officers need to ask for permission to travel and take a leave of absence abroad and additionally inform their service about the exact destination...

it is only possible to receive treatment and be hospitalised in military hospitals, even if they are located at a long distance from their service, which means...

Grazie!

Andreas
Andreas Pierall
Czech Republic
English translation:dipartimento
Explanation:
dipartimento
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unità/comando/divisione
Danila Moro
2dipartimento
mona elshazly


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service
dipartimento


Explanation:
dipartimento

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service
unità/comando/divisione


Explanation:
Prova con queste

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search