polvere di scarto

English translation: culm

15:07 Jul 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Italian term or phrase: polvere di scarto
L'intera frase:

La miniera di Sukari è controllata da guardie armate perché si calcola che le polveri di scarto contengano oro.

Grazie a tutti!
Mabre
English translation:culm
Explanation:
They're talking about resididual gold to be found in the culm.

culm n. waste from anthracite coal mines, consisting of fine coal, coal dust, and dirt.

Of course, in polvere di scarto, scarto is 'waste' and of course polvere is 'dust' or 'powder'.

Because we know this is 'waste dust' from coal operations, we know it is 'culm.'

I imagine 'culm' is a new word for a lot of translators, but if you'd ever worked around coal mines or refineries, you'd have heard it often.

All of the different wastes from coal operations are called 'spoil tip' - see the second Web reference below. BUT: As most people don't know 'culm', I suggest you use 'spoil tip' for your translation, but I provided 'culm' as the precise translation.
Selected response from:

Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dross powder
Gad Kohenov
4pulverised waste
Andrew Hunt
3culm
Mr Murray (X)
3(rock) powder waste contains gold
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rock) powder waste contains gold


Explanation:
by AJ Souza - 2009
Ornamental rock powder waste comprises mainly feldspars, quartz, calcite, and micaceous mineral. Chemically, it is rich in SiO2, Al2O3, K2O, Na2O, and CaO, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0301479709003363 - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-07-10 15:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: rock waste powder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-07-10 15:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well ... boils down to the same thing really ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulverised waste


Explanation:
just as a generic option to David's

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dross powder


Explanation:
www.alibaba.com/showroom/aluminum-dross.html

dross
s. (Met) scoria; materiale di scarto, rifiuto; (fig) cosa senza valore, ciarpame

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Ryan (X)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culm


Explanation:
They're talking about resididual gold to be found in the culm.

culm n. waste from anthracite coal mines, consisting of fine coal, coal dust, and dirt.

Of course, in polvere di scarto, scarto is 'waste' and of course polvere is 'dust' or 'powder'.

Because we know this is 'waste dust' from coal operations, we know it is 'culm.'

I imagine 'culm' is a new word for a lot of translators, but if you'd ever worked around coal mines or refineries, you'd have heard it often.

All of the different wastes from coal operations are called 'spoil tip' - see the second Web reference below. BUT: As most people don't know 'culm', I suggest you use 'spoil tip' for your translation, but I provided 'culm' as the precise translation.


Example sentence(s):
  • <b>Culm</b> has 19% more mercury than anthracite coal. [web source]
  • In addition to processing anthracite waste coal (<b>culm</b>), the facility would be able to process... . [web source]

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/culm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spoil_tip
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search