stretti (in this context)

English translation: strettos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stretti
English translation:strettos
Entered by: Sonia Hill

12:16 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: stretti (in this context)
From a document about algorithmic composition: "Ad esempio, le derivazioni tematiche o il meccanismo contrappuntistico del divertimento in una fuga, così come il gioco imitativo degli stretti e la determinazione della risposta, sono procedimenti che implicano in un certo senso un calcolo."
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
strettos
Explanation:


Theory on fugues by Norden's Foundation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Constructing Strettos to a given subject, as in a fugue examination, and ...
and jazz MIDI files, plus 5000+ listed fugues, fugue theory and analyses. ...
www.kunstderfuge.com/theory/norden.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Notes from February 2002 Meeting - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In it we meet with simple, double, and triple fugues, fugues built upon the
theme altered either in melody or rhythm, fugues with strettos, ...
www.forth.org/svfig/kk/02-2002.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

PAOLO TRONCON - SIX PRELUDES AND FUGUES - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Paolo Troncon's Six Preludes and Fugues stand midway between tradition and
modernity. ... A saturation point is reached in the powerful strettos. ...
www.rodoni.ch/busoni/novitacd/troncon.html - 7k - 25 apr 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

·kampa String Quartet - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... When konstanze heard the fugues she fell quite in love with them. ...
almost harsh chromaticism and its complex inversions and strettos - a brilliant ...
saintpaulsunday.publicradio.org/ featured_artists/skampa.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

iClassics - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... I was left the task of selecting two or three fugues for the program. ...
In strettos, for example, where fugue subjects overlap in close proximity, ...
www.iclassics.com/featureArticle?contentId=949 - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

BACH Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1 Richter RCA 82876 62315 2 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... making light of its learned strettos and what-have-you. ... we go on we find
that Richter always seeks unity between each pair of preludes and fugues, ...
www.musicweb-international.com/ classrev/2005/Feb05/Bach_well_Richter.htm - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MUS 311 Counterpoint, Study Guide P - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Strettos often appear in the closing portions of fugues. Pedal points often
appear in the latter portions of fugues. ...
spider.georgetowncollege.edu/ music/burnette/Mus311/311p.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] Fugue 1: Simplest of KdF; often included in collections “best of ...
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... of the fugues. However, the registration must be chosen so that the organ ...
and its inversion, combine in a series of strettos of varying overlap. ...
www.phys.washington.edu/users/ vladi/Janus/Program_Notes_final_corrected.doc - Pagine simili

2003 Festival Schedule - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... even greater condensation results from the presence of four strettos, all of
which are ... makes this fugue attractive for those who do not like fugues. ...
www.pmmf.org/2003_season/ events_artists/organ_butera.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Chanvrelin - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... These Twelve fugues, which tonalities follow the scale order from A to A, ...
while they use every available possibility of counterpoint : strettos, ...
chanvrelin.free.fr/albr_a.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4strettos
luskie
4stretto/strettos
mrippa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strettos


Explanation:


Theory on fugues by Norden's Foundation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Constructing Strettos to a given subject, as in a fugue examination, and ...
and jazz MIDI files, plus 5000+ listed fugues, fugue theory and analyses. ...
www.kunstderfuge.com/theory/norden.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Notes from February 2002 Meeting - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In it we meet with simple, double, and triple fugues, fugues built upon the
theme altered either in melody or rhythm, fugues with strettos, ...
www.forth.org/svfig/kk/02-2002.html - 13k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

PAOLO TRONCON - SIX PRELUDES AND FUGUES - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Paolo Troncon's Six Preludes and Fugues stand midway between tradition and
modernity. ... A saturation point is reached in the powerful strettos. ...
www.rodoni.ch/busoni/novitacd/troncon.html - 7k - 25 apr 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

·kampa String Quartet - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... When konstanze heard the fugues she fell quite in love with them. ...
almost harsh chromaticism and its complex inversions and strettos - a brilliant ...
saintpaulsunday.publicradio.org/ featured_artists/skampa.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

iClassics - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... I was left the task of selecting two or three fugues for the program. ...
In strettos, for example, where fugue subjects overlap in close proximity, ...
www.iclassics.com/featureArticle?contentId=949 - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

BACH Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1 Richter RCA 82876 62315 2 ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... making light of its learned strettos and what-have-you. ... we go on we find
that Richter always seeks unity between each pair of preludes and fugues, ...
www.musicweb-international.com/ classrev/2005/Feb05/Bach_well_Richter.htm - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MUS 311 Counterpoint, Study Guide P - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Strettos often appear in the closing portions of fugues. Pedal points often
appear in the latter portions of fugues. ...
spider.georgetowncollege.edu/ music/burnette/Mus311/311p.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[DOC] Fugue 1: Simplest of KdF; often included in collections “best of ...
Formato file: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versione HTML
... of the fugues. However, the registration must be chosen so that the organ ...
and its inversion, combine in a series of strettos of varying overlap. ...
www.phys.washington.edu/users/ vladi/Janus/Program_Notes_final_corrected.doc - Pagine simili

2003 Festival Schedule - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... even greater condensation results from the presence of four strettos, all of
which are ... makes this fugue attractive for those who do not like fugues. ...
www.pmmf.org/2003_season/ events_artists/organ_butera.htm - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Chanvrelin - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... These Twelve fugues, which tonalities follow the scale order from A to A, ...
while they use every available possibility of counterpoint : strettos, ...
chanvrelin.free.fr/albr_a.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrippa: Great minds think alike!
1 min
  -> oh yeah ;)

agree  Moose Media
5 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Sarah Ponting
19 hrs
  -> ciao Sarah! :)

agree  Deschant
20 hrs
  -> thanks :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretto/strettos


Explanation:
It remains as in Italian like many musical terms.
See also: http://northernsounds.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-10428.ht...


    Reference: http://www.classicalworks.com/html/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.classic99.com/terms4b.htm
mrippa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search