DOPPIA

English translation: double

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppia
English translation:double

14:10 Feb 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Italian term or phrase: DOPPIA
WH ha la voce doppia.
norma
double
Explanation:
wh has a 'double' voice. Means either large (king size) or versatile (capable of range
Selected response from:

fergus madwar (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thick
Floriana (X)
4double
fergus madwar (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double


Explanation:
wh has a 'double' voice. Means either large (king size) or versatile (capable of range

fergus madwar (X)
Grading comment
thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thick


Explanation:
WH has a thick voice.

Floriana (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search