Il tempo di ascolto...

English translation: listening to music...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il tempo di ascolto...
English translation:listening to music...
Entered by: anna-b

14:35 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: Il tempo di ascolto...
... è tempo guadagnato

How would you translate this slogan to make it sound natural and smooth?

Thanks in advance for your help!
anna-b
Italy
listen... and escape
Explanation:
This is really tough because of the "guadagnato". "Guadagnato" could work in the sense of "listen to this music and buy yourself some time", i.e. escape for a while, pause and enjoy, let the music take you away.

So: "Listen... and escape".

Or you could interpret it as saying that time spent listening to music is "time well spent". I don't know how you could incorporate that into a clever slogan, though: "(time spent) listening to music is time well spent" - urghh.

Other ideas (a bit further away from the original) I had were:
live and listen
listen and live
live more... listen more
listen more... live more
live to listen
live for listening
positive listening

They're a bit vague but they're just ideas I kicked up.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-27 17:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've thought about the "guadagnato" for a while and I can't see how "tempo guadagnato" would translate to the normal meaning of "time saved" here *unless* the record company deals in CDs that help listeners cut corners. Maybe they sell taster compilations that give a general overview of a particular genre to allow the listener to "save time" (the "Hooked on Classics" series is one example http://www.amazon.co.uk/Original-Classics-Collection-Philhar... ; or a musical version of "the bluffer's guide to music" http://www.amazon.co.uk/Bluffers-Guide-Music-Peter-Gammond/d... that sort of thing.), or they could be CDs for students or something similar to save you time and effort? If they are dealing exclusively in CDs like these then retaining the "time saved" aspect of "guadagnato" might work, but otherwise I'd probably keep clear of it. Hope that makes sense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-28 09:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the clarification - that would work, provided no other company has used it.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
is time well spent.

Questa è la versione che ho scelto. Grazie mille! Grazie anche ad Alfredo x la conferma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1listen... and escape
Amy Williams
2listening delight, (or treat), listening break, listening time
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
listening delight, (or treat), listening break, listening time


Explanation:
ideas
as slogan either listening delight or treat seems best from what I can work out or else,
music-loving treat, music enjoyment...

cjohnstone
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il tempo di ascolto... è tempo guadagnato
listen... and escape


Explanation:
This is really tough because of the "guadagnato". "Guadagnato" could work in the sense of "listen to this music and buy yourself some time", i.e. escape for a while, pause and enjoy, let the music take you away.

So: "Listen... and escape".

Or you could interpret it as saying that time spent listening to music is "time well spent". I don't know how you could incorporate that into a clever slogan, though: "(time spent) listening to music is time well spent" - urghh.

Other ideas (a bit further away from the original) I had were:
live and listen
listen and live
live more... listen more
listen more... live more
live to listen
live for listening
positive listening

They're a bit vague but they're just ideas I kicked up.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-27 17:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've thought about the "guadagnato" for a while and I can't see how "tempo guadagnato" would translate to the normal meaning of "time saved" here *unless* the record company deals in CDs that help listeners cut corners. Maybe they sell taster compilations that give a general overview of a particular genre to allow the listener to "save time" (the "Hooked on Classics" series is one example http://www.amazon.co.uk/Original-Classics-Collection-Philhar... ; or a musical version of "the bluffer's guide to music" http://www.amazon.co.uk/Bluffers-Guide-Music-Peter-Gammond/d... that sort of thing.), or they could be CDs for students or something similar to save you time and effort? If they are dealing exclusively in CDs like these then retaining the "time saved" aspect of "guadagnato" might work, but otherwise I'd probably keep clear of it. Hope that makes sense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-28 09:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the clarification - that would work, provided no other company has used it.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
is time well spent.

Questa è la versione che ho scelto. Grazie mille! Grazie anche ad Alfredo x la conferma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: the meaning is surely "time well spent" - the opposite of "tempo perso". As for saying it in English, I'm at loss... "Listening to music... that's time well spent!" maybe??
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Alfredo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search