preciso

English translation: clean

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preciso
English translation:clean
Entered by: Zuccarini

10:05 Oct 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: preciso
is there an alternative to refined for preciso?
thanks in advance

Sonorità straordinariamente ricercate che spaziano tra l'ambient ed il jazz e si sintetizzano in un sound preciso, quasi meditativo, composte ed eseguite alla chitarra da Arturo Fornasari ideatore del progetto SOFFUSION;
stephanie Foulkes
clean
Explanation:
This might fit.
Selected response from:

Zuccarini
United States
Grading comment
Yes, thanks, very nice suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clear
Barbara Toffolon (X)
4clean
Zuccarini
3definite
Valentina Del Maestro
3carefully constructed
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear


Explanation:
This is one alternative......

Barbara Toffolon (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, sorry, I got mixed up refined was how I translated ricercate...


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definite


Explanation:
un'ipotesi

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carefully constructed


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean


Explanation:
This might fit.

Zuccarini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, thanks, very nice suggestion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search