coordinatore sezione ritmica

English translation: rhythm section leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coordinatore sezione ritmica
English translation:rhythm section leader
Entered by: Nina Taranto

11:10 Jan 28, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: coordinatore sezione ritmica
Si tratta della copertina di un CD - alla sezione dei "credits". Io opterei per "rhythm section co-ordinator" ma non trovo riferimenti in merito su Internet.
Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
rhythm section leader
Explanation:
I agree with phil that it's rhythm section but I'd go for leader rather than coordinator.
Selected response from:

Nina Taranto
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, credo che questa sia la soluzione migliore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rhythm section coordinator
philgoddard
3rhythm section leader
Nina Taranto
3percussion coordinator
Helen Matthews


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percussion coordinator


Explanation:
I'd guess that in this context, 'sezione ritmica' is referring to the whole of the percussion section, so percussion coordinator might be a better bet...

Hope this helps!

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Luca Gentili
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  philgoddard: That would be percussione.
4 hrs

disagree  ulvaferry: a rhythm section is not made up of just percussion instruments.. eg can include bass and guitar
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhythm section coordinator


Explanation:
It could include percussion, but it could also include lots of other instruments.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhythm_section
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimiliano Marcon
1 hr

agree  ulvaferry
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rhythm section leader


Explanation:
I agree with phil that it's rhythm section but I'd go for leader rather than coordinator.

Nina Taranto
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, credo che questa sia la soluzione migliore




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search