catenacciatura

English translation: tracker action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:catenacciatura
English translation:tracker action
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

21:10 Mar 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Music
Italian term or phrase: catenacciatura
Come prima.
La domanda è:
Come si chiama l'asticella posta all'interno della cassa armonica che serve a trasmettere le vibrazioni al fondo dello strumento?
e fra le risposte c'è la parola "catenacciatura".
Non trovo il corrispondente adatto in inglese.
Grazie
traduzionigs
Italy
tracker action
Explanation:
The action consists of many types of devices used for the playing of such said organ, as listed below:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracker_action



catenacciatura altrimenti detta trasmissione
http://www.virtualsorrento.com/it/arti/musica/organo/trasmis...
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tracker action
Lucrezia Amedeo
4rollerboard
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollerboard


Explanation:
This term relates to organs. Since the asker explained in a previous question that this is a multiple-choice test about violins, it's clearly one of the incorrect answers.


Example sentence(s):
  • Old Italian mechanisms such as the catenacciatura (rollerboard) and meccanica sospesa (suspended action) were reintroduced...

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=cgDJaeFFUPoC&pg=PA276&lpg=P...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucrezia Amedeo: I found rollerboard as being "tavola di derivazione": part of the "catenacciatura" which apparently are "organi di trasmissione" http://www.virtualsorrento.com/it/arti/musica/organo/trasmis...
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracker action


Explanation:
The action consists of many types of devices used for the playing of such said organ, as listed below:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracker_action



catenacciatura altrimenti detta trasmissione
http://www.virtualsorrento.com/it/arti/musica/organo/trasmis...

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search