a suo insindacabile giudizio

English translation: its decision shall be final

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a suo insindacabile giudizio
English translation:its decision shall be final
Entered by: philgoddard

19:15 Sep 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Vocal competition
Italian term or phrase: a suo insindacabile giudizio
Fa parte dell'annuncio d'un concorso di canto per giovani cantanti d'opera. Ecco la frase intera: "La finale sarà un concerto aperto al pubblico al termine del quale la giuria, ***a suo insindacabile giudizio***, decreterà i vincitori." Il significato è chiaro, ma come si può dire in inglese? Grazie!
Fiorsam
United States
its decision shall be final
Explanation:
The jury will select the winners, and its decision shall be final.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-09-22 19:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "will" is better than "shall" in this more informal context.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Phil... e grazie a tutti gli altri dell'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6its decision shall be final
philgoddard
5 +1on its own unquestionable judgement
darwilliam
4 +1final decision
Benedetta Bronz
5unappealable decision
GianLuigi Miani
3sole discretion
Kelly Gill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
its decision shall be final


Explanation:
The jury will select the winners, and its decision shall be final.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-09-22 19:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "will" is better than "shall" in this more informal context.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie Phil... e grazie a tutti gli altri dell'aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: I like this phrasing best.
1 hr

agree  tradu-grace: Perfect Phil, however I like another phrasing most.
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes, something with "decision -> final"
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
10 hrs

agree  cynthiatesser
11 hrs

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Could it be "upon its final decision....."?
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final decision


Explanation:
in this occasion, with the final decision of the jury, the winners will be selected

Benedetta Bronz
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: OK. Tuttavia mancherebbe il rendering di insindacabile a mio avviso
59 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on its own unquestionable judgement


Explanation:
The Jury will select the winner on its own unquestionable judgement

The winner/s will be selected with an unquestionable judgement of the jury

(judgment in AE)

darwilliam
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: This is the answer I prefer. I'd have suggested the same
38 mins
  -> thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole discretion


Explanation:
a few examples:
Judges will determine, in their sole discretion, the winners.

....the winner will be decided at the sole discretion of the panel, whose decisions will be final and binding in this respect.

A panel of judges will, at their sole discretion, select 16 finalists from all valid applications received.

Kelly Gill
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unappealable decision


Explanation:

irreversable verdict
unquestionable judgement


Even though I prefer the first version

GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search