nomina

English translation: nomination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nomina
English translation:nomination
Entered by: Sara Maghini

14:27 Apr 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Italian term or phrase: nomina
L'intera frase è:

... sarà il PResidente a decretare la nomina ed assegnare il PRemio.

Grazie a tutti!
Mabre
nomination
Explanation:
Servirebbe più contesto però...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-04-19 14:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche "THE NOMINEES", se si parla di persone fisiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-04-19 14:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The President will choose the nominees and assign the Prize/Award".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-04-19 15:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, quindi in questo caso 'decretare la nomina' significa effettivamente scegliere il VINCITORE, non i candidati! Allora io metterei qualcosa di più semplice, come '[...], it will be the President to choose the winner and assign the prize/award'.
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nomination
Sara Maghini
4to appoint
Helena Grahn
3Appointment
Lawboy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to appoint


Explanation:
o)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nomination


Explanation:
Servirebbe più contesto però...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-04-19 14:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche "THE NOMINEES", se si parla di persone fisiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-04-19 14:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The President will choose the nominees and assign the Prize/Award".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-04-19 15:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, quindi in questo caso 'decretare la nomina' significa effettivamente scegliere il VINCITORE, non i candidati! Allora io metterei qualcosa di più semplice, come '[...], it will be the President to choose the winner and assign the prize/award'.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: L'intera frase è: Nel caso in cui anche con la seconda votazione la giuria non riuscisse a nominare un unico vincitore, sarà il Presidente di giuria a decretare la nomina ed assegnare il premio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iride Sorace
4 mins
  -> Grazie Iride!

agree  philgoddard
9 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Laura Bennett
22 mins
  -> Thanks Laura!

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Barbara Bacca
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Barbara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appointment


Explanation:
"nomina" would literally be translted or appointment or more rarely nomination, but it depends on the context. If we are talking about someone being chosen as a winner and given a prize, why not state this in the translation? Perhaps something along the lines of "choose the winner and award the prize"?

Lawboy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search